Gamecube Backup loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by narutopet112, Aug 13, 2010.

Aug 13, 2010

Gamecube Backup loader by narutopet112 at 5:41 PM (1,146 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. narutopet112
    OP

    Member narutopet112 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can i put gamecube back ups on DVD+R\RW
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Only some wii drives can read DVD+R and DVD+RW.
    edit: I mean most wiis can read DVD+R DL.
     
  3. Revolution [9]

    Member Revolution [9] GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    You could. I wouldn't know about quality though. DVD-R's work the best, especially Verbatims. But I suppose you could still burn it onto a DVD+R/RW; if you want to put more than one GC game, you'd have to use the actual backup launcher instead of the disc channel if you're using DARKCORP or something.
     
  4. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I've never tried RW's on a Wii.

    Though something I've learned using burned discs on a variety of consoles, anything rewritable frequently has problems when compared to burn once media.
     
  5. WiiThoko

    Member WiiThoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    DVD+R's work for me when I set the booktype to DVD-ROM.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    All Wiis can read DVD+Rs. You just need to set the booktype to DVD-R(dvd-rom).
    EDIT: Of course only Wiis that are able to read DVD-Rs, the new drives won't read neither.
     
  7. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure that's correct WiiPower.

    D3-2 comes to mind.
     
  8. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    They can, they just need a modchip.
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    I never heard from a working D3 or D3-2 modchip, and I don't think there will come one.
     

Share This Page