Gamecube backup loader - you HAVE to have a GC controller and MC?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by delt31, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. delt31
    OP

    Member delt31 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    I have to have a GC mem card in the wii and gamecube controller plugged in for this thing to work? Or is that just a suggestion?
     
  2. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't need a memory card, and you probably don't need a controller, though playing a gamecube game without one is a bit difficult.
     
  3. Knocks

    Member Knocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Country:
    Hmm I wonder if this will work for me without a TV?
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No Memory Cards. No GCN controllers. No TV. Wii only. Final Destination.
     
  5. delt31
    OP

    Member delt31 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    very funny guys - I ask b/c it's not working and I do not have a mem card or GC controller plugged in. I plan on getting both today. Could that be the reason why I am getting a dvd error?
     
  6. miyagiCE

    Newcomer miyagiCE Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany
    You cannot install the MIOS thingy without a GC controller (it won't read Wiimote input), and without the MIOS your loader won't read the disk. So all is fine.
     
  7. dope_X

    Newcomer dope_X Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Germany
    well, i installed mios with miiwii w/o any gc-stuff and didnt need a pad... ^^
     
  8. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Nope, that's because you use bad media or you just got a bad burn. Read my guide(Link is in my sig). It has nothing to do with you not having a gc mem card and gc controller.
     

Share This Page