Gamecube backup loader Xi

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by vixez, Aug 13, 2009.

Aug 13, 2009

Gamecube backup loader Xi by vixez at 11:08 AM (1,801 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. vixez
    OP

    Newcomer vixez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hell, a simple question, does the Xi version support multigame iso and how many games can I add to one multigame iso?
    I'm trying to add 4.

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not sure but multiboot that comes with wiiscrubber 1.4 should work as its based on softchip it scans the partitions on the disk and ask which one to boot, oh its a HBC app btw

    EDIT then again i cant remember if it boot GC and Wii disk or just wii................ u could try, i no it boot multigame wii disks
     
  3. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    WiiGator's Gamecube Backup Launcher 0.1 Xi does have support for multigame ISOs. The most I ever put on a disc is 3 and I never shrink them. There is a compatibility list for the launcher that you can google to give you an idea of what burn options are compatible with each game.
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes v1 Xi and v2 support Multigame discs
    You can put as much games on it as it can contain
     
  5. vixez
    OP

    Newcomer vixez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Belgium
    Okay, I just tried a multigame iso on the Xi.
    I burned 4 games :
    - Super Paper Mario : The Thousand Year Door (NTSC)
    - Wario World (PAL)
    - Tomb Raider : Legend (NTSC)
    - WarioWare Inc : Mega Party Games (NTSC)

    I have a PAL Wii.
    I tried to boot evrey one of them to the main menu with Auto boot, all worked [​IMG]
     

Share This Page