Gamecube Backup Lancher Xi and Softmii 2.1

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TheCruiser, Feb 22, 2009.

Feb 22, 2009
  1. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Everything went fine... I could run GC backups when I installed the Softmii but after I installed the new the new MIOS patcher, the game won't even read. Any help with this? It can run if I use HBC and select the program though but just does not run on the disc channel.
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You have to enable the option to run games through the disc channel when using the MIOS patcher.

    When you have the options and are supposed to hit A to install, hit X and then A to install.
     
  3. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually I did that already but it still didn't work. It turns out I had to disable the GC option in the preloader and all works fine after BUT now I can't run my original GC game (not backups) properly. The game runs fine except no video is being displayed just sounds.
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Are the originals PAL or NTSC video? (Where did you get them?)
     
  5. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    NTSC video... (Canadian man!)

    Edit: On a NTSC-U Wii if you wanted to know also.
     
  6. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Double check to see if you're on 3.2U firmware. If you switched to 3.2E by accident that would be the issue.
     
  7. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm on 3.2U for sure. I can get the everything working (all games) except my own original NTSC gamecube games working.
     
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What MIOS are you using? Wiigators v4,v5,v8 or Waninkoko's?
     
  9. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Wiigators's v8 with the backup loader option. I found that I can run my old Gamecube games only if I selected the backup launcher (gamma) from the HBC and I kept it around just in case. It seems that when I run it from disc channel that, it loads the Gamecube Backup Loader and the typical errors shows but no video is being outputted. Now when I ran the Wii Backup Loader in the HBC, it did the same thing but instead it stayed on the green-coloured part longer and then it loaded the game fine. I tried tinkering with the preloader also but none of the systemhacks did much.
     
  10. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try turning off the backup laoder option, someone earlier had the same issue.
     
  11. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh... Where might I find that option in?
     
  12. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    During the installation if I remember correctly.
     
  13. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    You mean the MIOS patcher I presume?
     
  14. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hopefully that's what you installed the MIOS with.

    And yes.
     
  15. TheCruiser
    OP

    Newcomer TheCruiser Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry for the late response but from the result of taking off the backup loader option from MIOS is that now when I try to run my gamecube games (original), it can't even read the disk!
     
  16. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Reinstall the MIOS patcher again, make sure no GC memory cards are in the slots. Sometimes it just doesn't work right.
     
  17. bonfire83

    Newcomer bonfire83 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm having the same problem, the disc loader acknowledges that there is in fact a gamecube game in the drive, but when I press start it won't play.
     
  18. hooha23

    Newcomer hooha23 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem here. Trying to run legit copy of Paper Mario (just to test) and it will not work. Uninstalled/Reinstalled custom mios with and without loader support. No luck.

    Any help would be appreciated! [​IMG]
     
  19. Tetsuo Shima

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    Disable Starfall GC region hacks, many people had this issue
     

Share This Page