GameCube Action Replay

Discussion in 'Nintendo GameCube' started by drfsupercenter, Jul 16, 2008.

Jul 16, 2008

GameCube Action Replay by drfsupercenter at 4:45 PM (1,238 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. drfsupercenter
    OP

    Member drfsupercenter Flash Cart Aficionado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,891
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I've had a GameCube Action Replay for years now... and I thought it always did what it's doing. But a friend of mine has one and his doesn't so it got me thinking.

    Every time I turn it in, regardless of if I'm pressing any buttons when I plug the controller in or not, it automatically scrolls down at a set speed. Even when entering codes. That makes it extremely hard to type because I have to fight an automatically-scrolling cursor for control.

    My friend says his doesn't move around... so what might the problem be? It's not the save file... I've put in completely empty memory cards and it does the same thing.
     
  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    It's your controller's analog stick, plain and simple. I got a Wavebird which has a analog stick that stuck making everything go right.
     
  3. drfsupercenter
    OP

    Member drfsupercenter Flash Cart Aficionado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,891
    Country:
    United States
    I tried three different controllers (two Wavebirds and the wired one) and they all did that. And I made sure that the analog stick was centered before I plugged in the wired one, or before I turned on the Wavebirds.

    Also, for some reason, my AR has an issue with Wavebirds... if I plug one in player 1, it says "Please plug a controller into controller port 1" until I plug a wired one in. Sometimes I get lucky and it works with the Wavebird, but 99% of the time it refuses to see that as a controller, even if I press buttons on it (and the little green light on the GameCube shows that I'm pressing buttons)

    There's no such thing as a defective Action Replay, is there?
     
  4. Ilikepie

    Newcomer Ilikepie Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I think all action replays have the issue withe wavebird, to solve that just press buttons BEFORE the action replay starts up (during the game cube screen)
     
  5. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe your controller ports are dusty.
     

Share This Page