1. Penxlty

    OP Penxlty Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I am running ofw 10.1.0 and atmosphere 0.14.1 - booting with hekate

    I put Streets of Rage in, use the game installer, let it install, and when I go to play I always get "unable to play" then I try again and get corrupt data. I have tried putting the kip patches and the exefs patches. I have tried hekate_ipl and the patches ini in my bootloader. I dont really know well enough to know what exactly to try next. I have been at it for 2 days now, not really sure what else to do other than give it up at this point. This was half of the reason I decided to homebrew in the first place so I figured I would try here as well.

    TIA

    View attachment 222264

    View attachment 222265

    upload_2020-8-20_22-25-35.png






    edit: solved
     
    Last edited by Penxlty, Aug 22, 2020
  2. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,603
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using ReiNX?
     
  3. Djdamo

    Djdamo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How was this solved pls? I’m having the same issue.
     
  4. 1stmoon

    1stmoon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I usually get that error when i don't have any or incorrect signature patches.
     
  5. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone figured out a solution to this problem? I also experience it.

    I don't know a lot about Switch hacking at this point. I followed the guide from switch.homebrew.guide to boot into Atmosphere. I was very much hoping this app would work properly, as I also have been unable to get other apps working (e.g. NXDumpTool+Goldleaf).

    I have v2.0.0, which seems to imply I need "patches":

    (Source)

    Are these patches allowed to be discussed even? I have legitimate copies of the games--I'm just trying to put them on the SD card.

    Thanks in advance for any assistance.
     
    Last edited by Jinx_Dojo, Mar 15, 2021
  6. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
    Get and put Sigpatches, according to your FW and Atmosphere version, in "atmosphere" folder - https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases
    You can get both sets of patches if you want, won't hurt to get both if case either way you boot, but you really only need one set.
    Example: If you boot fusee-primary - you only fusee.zip

    And if Goldleaf not working for you try this: Goldleaf uses newest keyset file.
    Get Goldleaf and place inside "switch" folder - https://github.com/XorTroll/Goldleaf/releases
    Get Lockpick_RCM.bin- https://github.com/shchmue/Lockpick_RCM/releases. Put it in SD:\ bootloader\ payloads folder. Reboot to Hekate menu, select "Payloads", then "Lockpick_RCM.bin" and get your newest keys.
     
    Last edited by BigOnYa, Mar 15, 2021
    Jinx_Dojo likes this.
  7. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the quick reply! I have FW "10.1.0|AMS M.18.1|S"--and the site only lists "10.1.0 and AMS 0.13.0". Should that work or am I risking something?
     
  8. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
    Then get the patches for correct version AMS you are using.
     
    Last edited by BigOnYa, Mar 15, 2021
  9. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Hi and thanks again.

    I got the patches for 11.0.1 and AMS 0.18.1, put them on my SD card, deleted my old installs (via Switch menu), and re-dumped one to test it. Unfortunately, I still get the "Corrupted data has been detected" error when trying to launch. Any ideas? Did I forget a step?
     
  10. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
  11. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I am using FAT32 and Gamecard Installer NX from that site. I followed the initial guide from switch.homebrew.guide. Somehow I must still be missing something.

    Thanks for the suggestions; please let me know if you think of anything else.
     
  12. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by BigOnYa, Mar 15, 2021
  13. TotalJustice

    TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just want to comment saying that I don’t recommend using gamecard installer anymore as it’s not maintained by anyone, so it could break (night already be broken) should nintendo make any drastic changes to fs, ns, ncm etc. The best alternative is to dumb the game using nxdumptool, from there you can install the dumped game using any currently maintained installer.

    also the code for my app is horrendous and there’s probably so many bugs there it’s not even funny ^_^
     
    BigOnYa likes this.
  14. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to you both for such quick replies/help.

    TotalJustice: I'm sorry to hear you are no longer able to maintain Gamecard Installer; I really liked its simplicity and streamlining (one step instead of two). I hope you might decide one day to update it, but I understand if you're too busy. Thanks for letting me know the status anyway.

    I have tried to use NXDumpTool, but still get an error when using Goldleaf to install the NSP ("2002-4518" "Invalid NCA (might mean missing sigpatches or a too low firmware"--though I tried again since putting the "patch" files suggested by BigOnYa and restarting Hekate/Atmosphere from a cold boot). I'm really at a loss of what to do next. I guess I should ask in a Goldleaf thread, though.

    Thank again to you both!
     
    TotalJustice and BigOnYa like this.
  15. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have your updated key files in switch folder (prod.keys and title.keys), if not should run Lockpick_RCM and get them. Goldleaf needs the key files to run! But it seems like a sigpatch issue. Did you get both sets of sigpatches? Or try booting into hekate menu, then goto "payloads" then select "fusee-primary" and see if helps running in primary.
     
    Last edited by BigOnYa, Mar 15, 2021
  16. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I do not have a "title.keys" file--when I run Lockpick_RCM it says "Found 0 titlekeys."\n"Found 151 keys." Do I need to do something to get gamecards to register their title keys with the system?

    I did get both of the sigpatches and extracted onto the SD card (then rebooted Hekate/Atmosphere from off state). I haven't tried "fusee-primary" but I guess that'd be worth a shot if I can't figure out how to produce "title.keys".
     
  17. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
    Just prod.keys is needed, my bad.
     
  18. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Okay--I was now able to successfully use Goldleaf to install an NSP (from NXDumpTool). I'm really not sure what was different other than the fact that I re-dumped "prod.keys" when I was double-checking Lockpick_RCM at your advice. Perhaps it was corrupted somehow? I am sure I already used Lockpick_RCM when I followed the directions here--the only thing I can think is that perhaps I didn't eject the SD every time it suggested in those steps, and maybe that resulted in a corruption or incomplete file?

    While I still have a lot of questions / things to learn about the Switch hombrew scene (which is much more complicated/diverse than the Wii / WiiU, it seems), at least now I have the most important thing in a "portable" game console: true portability!

    Thank you again for the help, BigOnYa. I really appreciate it.
     
    TotalJustice and BigOnYa like this.
  19. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,129
    Country:
    United States
    No problem, and glad you got it sorted somewhat. Always here to help if need anything else. Good luck and Have fun!
     
    Jinx_Dojo and TotalJustice like this.
  20. Jinx_Dojo

    Jinx_Dojo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    In case this might help anyone: After posting above that things seemed to work, I later discovered that games would only launch when selecting "Fusee" in Hekate (rather than "CFW (sysMMC)", "CFW (emuMMC)", or "Stock")--otherwise I continued to receive the "corrupt" message. I was told to investigate my "Hekate_IPL.ini" (in the "bootloader" folder), from which I learned that the other 3 launch options were all trying to load "fusee-secondary.bin", which apparently seems to have no purpose (at least for launching directly). I never set it to do this, so this must have been a default either from Hekate or SDSetup.com.

    I was told to simply edit "Hekate_IPL.ini" so that it launches "fusee-primary.bin" instead.

    I should note: I haven't retried this with a title installed by Gamecard Installer, since TotalJustice recommended using NXDumpTool.

    On an unrelated note: can anyone recommend/link a method to setup emuNAND by copying existing sysNAND? Apparently certain games require a higher firmware than I have, and I'd like to do it without enabling AutoRCM or risking blowing fuses by accidentally booting OFW.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Installer, GameCard, corrupt