1. mkauto

    OP mkauto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hey guys I got my new M3DS today, and I had 2 roms on my pc. I set my M3 up and it all work perfectly, except the roms i try to load don't work. Im starting to think that its the ROMs that arnt work. i cant Download anymore because i have dial up :/. Im Hopefully going to a mates house tomoz night were i can get some new roms, But im just wondering if theres any fix so i can play now?

    Cheers
     
  2. Xeronage

    Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Well, we don't have your ROMs so we can't see what's wrong with them =D. Are they NDS or GBA roms?
     
  3. chaotic_geo

    chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
  4. Destructobot

    Destructobot Crave the Hammer
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Country:
    United States
    Also keep in mind that no flashcart can run compressed DS roms. You must extract the .nds files before you can use them.
     
  5. mkauto

    OP mkauto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Well i have the most current firmware. When I get past the cheat screen. It just loads a black screen.
     
  6. nin10do

    nin10do GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Taiwan
    try reformatting your memory card
     
  7. chaotic_geo

    chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Make sure you have a clean ROM, Soft-Reset Off, Cheats Off, and Slow Motion Off.
     
  8. mkauto

    OP mkauto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    I think it might be the Rom. ill try a format

    EDIT: Did the format Put everything ON again full extracted, still black screen. Must be the Rom Ill have to redownload the RoM tomoz night at my mates house. Also Could it be the new firmware? I never took that into consideration.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Loading, problem,