Game Loading problem

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by mkauto, May 2, 2008.

May 2, 2008

Game Loading problem by mkauto at 10:50 AM (982 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. mkauto
    OP

    Newcomer mkauto Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys I got my new M3DS today, and I had 2 roms on my pc. I set my M3 up and it all work perfectly, except the roms i try to load don't work. Im starting to think that its the ROMs that arnt work. i cant Download anymore because i have dial up :/. Im Hopefully going to a mates house tomoz night were i can get some new roms, But im just wondering if theres any fix so i can play now?

    Cheers
     
  2. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Well, we don't have your ROMs so we can't see what's wrong with them =D. Are they NDS or GBA roms?
     
  3. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Also keep in mind that no flashcart can run compressed DS roms. You must extract the .nds files before you can use them.
     
  5. mkauto
    OP

    Newcomer mkauto Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Well i have the most current firmware. When I get past the cheat screen. It just loads a black screen.
     
  6. nin10do

    Member nin10do GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    Taiwan
    try reformatting your memory card
     
  7. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you have a clean ROM, Soft-Reset Off, Cheats Off, and Slow Motion Off.
     
  8. mkauto
    OP

    Newcomer mkauto Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    I think it might be the Rom. ill try a format

    EDIT: Did the format Put everything ON again full extracted, still black screen. Must be the Rom Ill have to redownload the RoM tomoz night at my mates house. Also Could it be the new firmware? I never took that into consideration.
     

Share This Page