Game Freezing

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by personperson, Aug 9, 2007.

Aug 9, 2007

Game Freezing by personperson at 3:52 AM (2,736 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. personperson
    OP

    Newcomer personperson Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ever since I updated to the newest firmware, I haven't been able to play Pokemon Diamond properly. Whenever I play, sometime during play the game will freeze, it has happened right after opening, after five minutes of play, after ten minutes of play, etc. The time it will freeze is usually different each time but I haven't had a time it didn't freeze. I don't know if it has anything to do with the new firmware, but all I know is before I updated it wasn't freezing. Any ideas on what this could be?
     


  2. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    its workin fine with me, although i havnt played pokemon since 1.10 [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  3. personperson
    OP

    Newcomer personperson Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    I was just playing Megaman Star Force Dragon and it froze on me as well, I don't know what the problem could be. Although I was wondering, my micro SD doesn't lock in properly sometimes taking a couple tries until it locks in place, could there be a problem with the connection between the R4 and the micro SD that could cause freezing? Otherwise what else could be wrong with it?
     
  4. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    nah, thats probably not it ^^ mine doesnt lock into place and all games work fine with me except those 2..
     
  5. betaboy

    Member betaboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    The BetaNet
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Back up your .nds & .sav files to hdd, format your microSD and put 1.11 and your files back on.
     
  6. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works fine with me [​IMG]
     
  7. When Im Gone

    Banned When Im Gone Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem but I solved it by replacing the CHEAT.dat file with a 0kb replacement. Just make a blank CHEAT.dat and it will work fine.
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Working fine here, and I got a big gnarly cheat.dat file......
     
  9. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is crashing with Kirby Squeak Squad.

    What do I do?
     
  10. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Set yourself on fire and run around Naked. [​IMG]

    no really, either:

    A) backup your Micro SD Card and format it then try again
    B) Download another copy from another source.
    C) Give up, face the truth there is something wrong with your R4 and/or Micro SD Card.


    Kirby Squeak Squad works for me....
     
  11. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my R4 this week and I have already played 3 games on it to completion.

    From what I know, you are supposed to format the SDcard the MOMENT you get it, and that wasn't something I did. I'll try it now.
     
  12. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    That isn't a MUST, i didn't do it and every Rom has worked for me but people do recommend it.
     
  13. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, well my friend said it helps games get recognized faster, and games for me took a few moments to load up..

    I hope this works ;_;
     
  14. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States

    Maybe thats my problem too.

    But eh....how do I create a 0kb replacement? Do I need a certain program? I'm dumbfounded with it.
     
  15. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Open Notepad or WordPad

    Click Save as...

    name is 'CHEAT.dat'

    remember to add the .dat part.

    place it in _SYSTEM_
     
  16. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    Ah.

    I got it, I see no problems currently. Maybe the usercheat and the actual cheat .dat files created issues with on another to crash?
     
  17. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i doubt it.

    why would the R4 team let that happen?
     
  18. basilisk900

    Newcomer basilisk900 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, Diamond just froze twice today for the first time. I was getting to that snow village, which is a pain in the ass and froze when i just got there. I didn't happen to save before going through that path. So if we don't do anything about this, will it corrupt or screw up the Micro Sd card?
     
  19. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    Okay...it still occurred. I formatted, and I altered the actual cheat.dat

    What else do I do? Do I try downloading a different release of the game?
     
  20. Goofy Time

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    Okay...it seems like it is my SD card.

    I tried different versions of the game, formatted, and it STILL is causing me problems.

    Where can I order a good working SD card as a standalone?
     

Share This Page