Game Boy Advance games not working on 3in1

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by JohnnyBlaze1986, Mar 24, 2010.

Mar 24, 2010
  1. JohnnyBlaze1986
    OP

    Banned JohnnyBlaze1986 FUCK GBATEMP!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Your mother's bedroom
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my EZ Flash 3in1 and I'm trying to get it to run. I have EZ Flash Vi RC13 and I'm using GBAExploader 0.58.

    It asks me to initialize every time I start(I heard it's not supposed to). Then, when I copy a game to NOR and attempt to run it, I get the Game Boy screen with no Nintendo logo and it just freezes there like there's no cart in the system. Turn it off and then on, it cannot detect the GBA game. Same with PSRAM mode as well. I plunked down $28 for this and I want to know why is it not working!
     
  2. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    And if you flash GBA games with kernel RC14 without GBAexploader, you have the same problem ?
     
  3. JohnnyBlaze1986
    OP

    Banned JohnnyBlaze1986 FUCK GBATEMP!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Your mother's bedroom
    Country:
    United States
    How would I do that?
     
  4. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Highlight a gba game and press A ? [​IMG]
    Choose NOR or PSRAM. That's it !
     
  5. JohnnyBlaze1986
    OP

    Banned JohnnyBlaze1986 FUCK GBATEMP!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Your mother's bedroom
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to put game to NOR. So far it's stuck on Save Patch. I patched it already with that GBA Tool. Is that why it's stuck?
     
  6. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Use clean roms.

    Which game do you flash in NOR ?
     
  7. JohnnyBlaze1986
    OP

    Banned JohnnyBlaze1986 FUCK GBATEMP!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Your mother's bedroom
    Country:
    United States
    It's working, but it seems that I have to turn it off after I see Save patch appear. Is that normal for something already patched? But, if I were to use clean roms, would the EZ Flash patch the Clock for Pokemon or would I still have to do that?
     
  8. TheChosenBanana

    Member TheChosenBanana GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    sweet,now I know mine will work too [​IMG]
     
  9. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You have to patch clock, yep, if you wish to use RTC feature. Nothing else.

    Save patch is long under the kernel, but is only done one time. So please wait until the end of this process.
     
  10. JohnnyBlaze1986
    OP

    Banned JohnnyBlaze1986 FUCK GBATEMP!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Your mother's bedroom
    Country:
    United States
    Everything works so far. Quick question, since I bought the "Phat" version, will this work on a Game Boy Advance? Say if I put a game in NOR memory, will it work on a GBA?
     
  11. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain

Share This Page