G6Real or R4 + 1GB JPN Kingston?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by hanman, Jul 12, 2007.

Jul 12, 2007
  1. hanman
    OP

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    I just ordered a R4 with my gaminglagoon account. It just occurred to me that i could have gotten a G6Real instead. Should I cancel the order and get a G6Real instead?
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It comes down to whether you prefer internal or external memory. Each have their ups and downs.

    G6Real has a higher compatibility however (in a single game - Tony Hawk: DJ)
     
  3. ssoccerh

    Member ssoccerh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    g6 wont have lags on most games

    with the r4 you need a good memory card for no lags on castlevania but not on g6 because there is internal memory

    also if you want slightly better download play go with the g6

    and the g6 is the only card available that can connect to the wii
     
  4. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EDIT: Nevermind.
     
  5. hanman
    OP

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    well, it looks like it doesn't matter. i can't convince gaminglagoon to buy one for me. seems they have a problem with grey area devices.

    EDIT: on their forums, a guy said he got an R4 from echostore.com after his request was denied from dealextreme. i just tried again for a G6 Real on the other site. Hopefully, it'll go through this time.
     
  6. hanman
    OP

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    well, they have placed an order from echostore for me! looks like they WILL buy gray market products!
     
  7. azndragonguy115

    Member azndragonguy115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    source?
     
  8. hanman
    OP

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    several posts on this forum
     
  9. shadowme2

    Newcomer shadowme2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Lithuania
    I think G6 DS Real would have been a better choice. At least it seems better for me. But i think it's up to you to decide, just read the review's and think!
     
  10. THUD

    Newcomer THUD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you thought about the Ncard 2GB, I use a MK5 16g (2GB) bought it for £40 that UK money and I haven't found one game that doesn't work, and all homebrew I have used like DS comic and DSorganize run perfectly, its quick and you can skin the layout also, see my signiture.
     
  11. hanman
    OP

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    I chose the G6Real because i like the idea that it doesn't patch the ROMs at all. I think that will have a big impact on compatibility in the future. Plus, the reviews are outstanding. I'm not concerned about it not being expandable because i'm coming from an M3 CF Perfect that i used with a 256MB compact flash card, so 1GB is still a pretty big leap forward in storage. Hell, I never played more than 2 or 3 games at a time anyway, which still left me room on that 256MB CF card. So, yeah, G6 Real is the one for me! [​IMG]
     
  12. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It does patch roms (but nothing the user must do - it does it automatically)
     

Share This Page