G6 Slot 1?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by kohkindachi, Dec 30, 2006.

Dec 30, 2006

G6 Slot 1? by kohkindachi at 4:52 AM (1,252 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Just want to ask if there'll be G6 Slot 1 card since M3 already got it? [​IMG]
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    They have said that there will be a slot 1 G6, and I think that's all the info we have just yet.
     
  3. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hmm well ok. But G6 slot 1 will be my 1st choice since I had a G6L and is wrking perfectly fine for more almost 2 month
     
  4. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know that the M3 team is the same as the G6 team, right? I doubt they'll make a G6-branded slot 1 device when they already have the M3-branded slot 1 device.
     
  5. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rumour has it, it will be a slot 1 card similar to the M3 DS Simply (same team again) with 8gbit (1GB) of internal memory DS-Xtreme style.
     
  6. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    So it's like slot 2 cart. M3 > Expandable and G6 is fixed
     
  7. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    but then why did they make G6 3rd Gen, M3 Professional etc etc??
     
  8. Paralel

    Newcomer Paralel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Makes sense to me.
     
  9. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    It would be nice to see SLOT 1 G6 lite [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    I got a R4, but I'll see if G6 Slot1 is good [​IMG]
     
  11. Rensato

    Newcomer Rensato Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    I don't think there would any point in a g6 slot 1. . . the good thing about the g6 is that it played games without slowdowns... but r4 and m3 simply play all the games perfectly without slowdowns...

    So . . . unless it had gba support why would you want a slot 1 g6?

    :wtf:
     
  12. joe-2006

    Newcomer joe-2006 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Look at the front page; there will be 8Gbit and 16Gbit (1GB and 2GB) slot one G6 devices in Simply and Real editions.
     

Share This Page