G6 Real Playing up!

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by mytzlplik, Jul 16, 2007.

Jul 16, 2007

G6 Real Playing up! by mytzlplik at 2:25 PM (676 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. mytzlplik
    OP

    Newcomer mytzlplik Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    I went to play a game tonight, and when the touchpod loaded I noticed some of my games had black bozes instead of logos next to them. When I choose one to play that has the black box, the game just went to a black screen and wouldnt load.

    The ones that did still have the logo next to them still loaded fine.

    So I thought, somehow they've corrupted. I pop my G6 into the reader and try delete the offending nds files while trying to keep the save files. It says it's deleted them, but then on refresh they are mgically back with a file size of 0kb.

    I try copy the new nds files over and it asks me if I want to overwrite the files that I tried to delete. I say yes, but it gives me an error and wont let me.

    I then tried to copy all my files off o the hard drive to backup my save files, and then try delete the NDS folder. No luck. Says it's deleting it, but it doesnt dissapear.

    So I think, I'll unplug it, but it wont let me unplug cos it says it's in use!!.. But nothing is running.

    hmmm.. Now I have to risk unplugging it and risk damaging it.. Why are these things so fragile!?

    Anyone else had problems like this with the G6 Real 8gb?
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I have had this problem when using my ds-xtreme, To solve the problem with the ds-xtreme I had to reapply the firmware update again.
     
  3. mytzlplik
    OP

    Newcomer mytzlplik Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm.. well I've got it working again.

    Ended up having to format it clean and reinstall everything.
    I was a bit anxious to format it since when i formatted by G6lite recently it corrupted and stopped half way through rendering it useless.

    Hopefully the G6 Real doesn't do this too often! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page