G6 Loader 4.6a Released

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Sep 30, 2006.

Sep 30, 2006

G6 Loader 4.6a Released by shaunj66 at 11:57 AM (3,255 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom








    G6 Loader 4.6a Released

    Yet another update







    The G6 Team must be on speed or something. They've rolled out yet another update. Version 4.6a of the loader.
    Here's the changes:
     
  2. KillerMiller

    Newcomer KillerMiller Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Germany, Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    Does this also fix the Passme 3 problem?
     
  3. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not mentioned in the change list so I assume not.
     
  4. Hypnotoad

    Member Hypnotoad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Space.
    Country:
    United States
  5. miezu

    Member miezu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Romania
    i'll try now to see if it works...
    EDIT: my version of passcard 3 works perfectly with the new loader [​IMG]
     
  6. stinac

    Newcomer stinac Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Croatia
    what is the problem with passcard3?
    is there problem with flashme too?
    i dont undrestand whot are "poke" games, and whan new firmware 4.6 fix?
    greetings from Croatia
     
  7. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Does that part mean no more auto saving? [​IMG]
    EDIT: NVM, but still seems a bit unnecessery to do that once everytime you get a new game in the card [​IMG]
    EDIT2: Nvm again rofl... I must be high on crack or something, didn't notice it was for the pokemon games only >_
     
  8. ugly_rose

    Member ugly_rose GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Sweden
    *Prays for Killermech to wake up* [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    There was a problem with older versions of Passcard 3 and the previous loader 4.5A.

    There is no problem with flashme.

    "Poke" games are the newly released pocket monster games, pearl & diamond (pokémon games). They have only been released in japanese so far.
     
  9. Reggie

    Newcomer Reggie Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Should I bother updating if Pokemon Diamond works fine for me? Well, it tends to freeze every once in a while. Would this update prevent all that?
     
  10. lioo

    Newcomer lioo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi, i(ve problems... When i use this update, my G6 propose:

    "Erase main memory?"

    Isn't the update classic but i've try...all my inside it's delete and i must format my G6...

    Now, i would like upgrade but always the same question, upgrade it's not possible... It's the same if i would like update with 4.4 or 4.5 snifff...

    What's wrong? I'm in firm 4.3a

    Thanks for help

    (I try to update in gba mode mith cpmbination of R,L,Start and select)

    Please...
     
  11. Jackbauerx

    Member Jackbauerx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    i think the button combination for upgrading is A+B+Start+Select!
     
  12. TheLoCoRaven

    Newcomer TheLoCoRaven Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Eastern Time Zone
    Country:
    United States
    so this update was just to fix bad games? [​IMG] poke games, bah, they could have put off an update [​IMG]
     
  13. Wired

    Newcomer Wired Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it fix Maro vs Donkey Kong? it always boots to white screen for me. [​IMG]
     
  14. Hypnotoad

    Member Hypnotoad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Space.
    Country:
    United States
    Mario v. Donkey Kong worked on the last software/firmware pack, check your settings (and the thread about that release).
     
  15. lioo

    Newcomer lioo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Belgium

    [​IMG] i'm not in housse but i thing you're right... I'm so stupid...

    I think "trainning brain" it's good for me

    [​IMG]

    (i hope so it's this simple answers!)

    Bye
     
  16. pven

    Newcomer pven Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try it and you know.

    Since I have the same problem, I already tried and it is working for me !!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page