G6 lite write times

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by stonefry, Aug 31, 2006.

Aug 31, 2006

G6 lite write times by stonefry at 11:29 PM (1,759 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. stonefry
    OP

    Member stonefry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    In the review, it says that the entire 512MB card can be written in less than 60 seconds.

    Anybody think it is more like 10 minutes? I have never tried to write the whole card at once, but I have written single DS roms that took longer than 60 seconds.

    -stonefry
     
  2. 96hondaex

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States
    same here. It is still faster than my ezflash 512 powerstar cart though.
     
  3. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    FF3 and other games of its size take forever =_=.
     
  4. derderbste

    Newcomer derderbste Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    when i copied with my filemanager several files, it didnĀ“t come over 1MB/s. so it seems it is only usb 1.1 and not 2.0... could that be?
     
  5. stonefry
    OP

    Member stonefry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I am pretty sure it isn't USB 2.0 because I have ports on my computer that are only for 1.1 and if I plug a 2.0 device into those ports it gives me the "this device can run faster yadda yadda". But I don't get that message with the G6L.
     
  6. stonefry
    OP

    Member stonefry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    ^Bump

    Does anybody know how to get this thing to work w/ USB 2.0? Or if it's possible.
     
  7. temper

    Newcomer temper Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Tunisia
    Who cares?

    Really, if a game takes 1 minute to write or 10 minutes, since you probably spend 1000x that time playing the game the write overhead is not that much.

    Go take a cup of coffee meanwhile [​IMG]
     
  8. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    this is where the supercard has a leg up over the m3 and the g6.....the software really is much faster and patches games in batches. I think the m3/g6 team could @ least have the decency to support .zip files properly in my opinion.
     
  9. SlyGuy

    Member SlyGuy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using USB 2.0. It is not as fast as they claim, but I don't really mind if it takes me 5 minutes to fill my card up. You can still do other things on your computer while it's writing. Quicker write times wouldn't hurt, but with the games being so small, I don't really see the need. If these games were as big as PSP games, there would be a major problem with these write speeds.
     
  10. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    I batch transfer all the time.
     
  11. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    this is certainly news to me, how do you patch in batches?
     
  12. Zap

    Member Zap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    There is an option that you can check. I believe it's call "Same for all roms". Once you check that option and hit the ok button, all roms will be delt with in the same manor and will one by one get written onto the card.
     
  13. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    hmmmm, I know about that check button, I always thought it was a function that doesn't work (I assumed it means I can apply a default option that I pick for all roms I patch). How do you batch up a bunch of roms @ once then? Everytime I write something I hit write and then select rom.......maybe I can select multiple roms @ once? Is that what you guys are doing? Should of tried that myself. =P
     
  14. WishCow

    Newcomer WishCow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Hungary
    Press write, and hold CTRL while clicking on the roms. (you can select multiple roms this way)
     
  15. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, everyone knows how to select multiple icons, just never knew g6 and m3 manager could do that. good to know always. thanks guys.
     

Share This Page