G6 lite white screens and not being read by DSL

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by apb407, Jun 25, 2007.

Jun 25, 2007
  1. apb407
    OP

    Member apb407 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United States
    When ever i put in my G6 lite and passcard it shows the passcard splash screen but then the screen goes white. First i tried putting in the G6 alone and the DSL is not reconizing it. Then i blew the cart and dsl gba slot and tried again and it still did not work. Next i tried a gba game and it worked perfectly. Since i think the problem is with the g6 lite i put it in the computer and it seemed to be working fine i even scanned it and nothing was found. I just dont know whats wrong any ideas and how to fix it [​IMG]
     
  2. Bridgy84

    Member Bridgy84 Yub Nub

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I would first try and reformat your card. Make sure when you do this you do it as fat, just plain old fat. If this does not work get back to us and we will help you more. [​IMG]
     
  3. Andrew101

    Newcomer Andrew101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious how do you format your G6 lite?
     
  4. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    first plug it into ur PC, then right click on the drive, then select format, then select FAT not FAT32, after that use MPUTILITY which is on the download site of G6, then ur good to go.
    p.s. maybe u want to backup before formatting it.
     
  5. apb407
    OP

    Member apb407 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United States
    i did the fomating but it is still giving black screens.
     
  6. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    did u use the MPUTILITY or u just formatted it?
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If the DS is acting like the G6 isn't even plugged in ("There is no Game Pak inserted"), there's no way formatting will help.

    Open the G6 shell and make sure the PCB is positioned properly. While you're in there, clean the contacts if they need it. You could also try putting it in one of the other shells that it came with.
     

Share This Page