g6 lite touchscreen menu

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by g.crow, Aug 4, 2006.

Aug 4, 2006

g6 lite touchscreen menu by g.crow at 10:02 PM (805 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    i find the touchscreen menu of the g6 lite (touchpod!;) a litte bit weird in terms of reaction and such.
    or is it just me?

    mars
     
  2. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    I just got mine and haven't messed with it alot, but yeah, I agree, a bit wonky, like you're not sure if you're pushing hard enough or something. Wonky.
     
  3. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    you have to double tap on the game you select
     
  4. fr3kazoid

    Newcomer fr3kazoid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine was working 100%, but after I calibrated, it doesn't seem to work anymore. It only senses touch about 10-20% of the time.

    Games and the original DS menu work fine, it's just the G6 DS menu. I am forced to use the control pad. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It's wonky for me as well, but I don't care. I'd use the standard controls even if it worked perfectly.
     
  6. MajinGohan

    Member MajinGohan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    Germany
    Are you using 4.6c? The menu is a little slower in that one and seems unresponsive.
     
  7. sambobuk

    Newcomer sambobuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hmm...yeah I noticed that about 4.6C too....i have to use the D-Pad
     
  8. fr3kazoid

    Newcomer fr3kazoid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes I'm using 4.6c

    It was not slow, it was just not responding. Now today, it is working again. I did nothing different last night, just played a game, shut it off, then today it was fine again. Hopefully all will be cleared up with the new 4.6d. At least it's still operational with the control pad.
     

Share This Page