G6 Lite Menu

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by gr33dy, Sep 16, 2006.

Sep 16, 2006

G6 Lite Menu by gr33dy at 9:59 AM (788 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. gr33dy
    OP

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I think I'm going to be picking up a G6 soon and had two quick questions:

    1) Is it possible to launch GBA roms from the "My Card" menu? (Launching games in "GBA mode" with the cursor and all looks cumbersome)

    2) Is it possible to boot directly to the "My Card" menu?

    Thanks.
     
  2. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    1. No. The only use MyCard has concerning GBA ROMs is for use of NDS-GBA Linkage.
    2. No. The G6 always boots into the NDS Game Menu everytime.
     
  3. gr33dy
    OP

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    TheSpade, wow, thanks for the speedy reply and info!

    That's unfortunate; I really hate the looks of that GBA menu. [​IMG]
     
  4. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    You're welcome. I too agree that the GBA menu needs some work cosmetically. However, I have managed to become accustomed to it.
     
  5. Sweater Fish Del

    Member Sweater Fish Del GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    The GBA launcher is totally crappy. It would be really nice if there was some way to run GBA ROMs from the NDS side. Not only because the interface is nicer, but it would also just be easier and more enjoyable in general. The Supercard can do it and it's one of the things I like better about the Supercard even though the G6 has a better interface in almost every other way.

    It doesn't seem like this would be impossible to get working. It might only require a loader/header file similar to what's needed to load DS homebrews. Though I don't really know what all the technical issues involved would be.

    Does anyone here know more about this? Specifically, if there's anything that would rule it out as a possibility.


    ...word is bondage...
     
  6. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought it was impossible to run GBA games in NDS mode.
     

Share This Page