G6 DS Real Defragment?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by fuctfuct, Aug 4, 2007.

Aug 4, 2007

G6 DS Real Defragment? by fuctfuct at 9:44 AM (720 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Been using this cart for a few days now (love it) ..

    Tonight i took some stuff off then added some more. I figured i would defrag it..... Normally i use perfect disk but The G6 doesnt show up so i used the built in windows defrag. Worked ok untill %10 then it just sat there forever! :'(

    Anyway I formated it to be safe and started over .. everything works fine.

    What do you use to format your G6 DS Real? [​IMG]
     
  2. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    There is no need to defragment flash devices. Unlike physical moving discs, there is no overhead for random access on a flash device.
     
  3. Haruspex

    Member Haruspex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Greece
    In Perfect Disk try enable the option "Allow Defragment of USB Drives" or something like that i don't remember exactly because i don't use this program anymore.

    Indeed flash drives in general doesn't need defragment however i suggest you read this article here if you want more info

    http://www.diskeeperblog.com/archives/2007..._of_f.html#more
     
  4. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks .. guess ill just leave it for now.
     
  5. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    I format it the way the G6 site mentions to. By holding Start on boot up.

    How did you format it? By this method or using Windows? I know formatting the N-Card and its clones using Windows messes the cart up. So i thought it would the same with G6 Real. Maybe not...
     
  6. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I just used windows. I knew that you could do it with the DS but didn't think it mattered at the time. Everything seems ok so far.
     

Share This Page