G-Online still not working in Opera?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Pedro UK, May 9, 2007.

May 9, 2007
  1. Pedro UK
    OP

    Member Pedro UK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hiya.

    I haven't used the database for a while as it hadn't worked in my browser (Opera). I thought I'd try it again to see if it's working yet but no joy. Is there any plans to fix this, at all?

    Thanks, P [​IMG]
     
  2. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    I am sorry for your inconvenience could you please use Firefox or Regular Internet Explore..I am pretty sure one day the problem will be fix by a officer...

    Thanks,
    GBA_Temper
     
  3. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    sorry for supporting only 99% of the web browser market! j/k [​IMG]
     
  4. Purple

    Member Purple GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know you were joking but still more love for Opera please!

    Even if for some bizzare reason you wouldn't use Opera on your PC, do it for the Wii owners!!
     
  5. Pedro UK
    OP

    Member Pedro UK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^
    Yeah!

    I used to use Firefox but it kept wiping my bookmarks every so often. That raally pissed me off so I moved to Opera - it works!
     
  6. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This happens to me friends a lot but it has never happened to me... Not really relevant, just curious. Also, I use Firefox.

    - Sam
     
  7. Mythrix

    Member Mythrix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Hey, I tested a little, and apparently, changing:
    Code:
    overflow-y: scroll; overflow-x: scroll;
    in the "mainlist" div to:
    Code:
    overflow: scroll;
    seems to make it work in Opera, Firefox and Internet Explorer.

    Since it doesn't seem to be too much work to implement, I'd appreciate it if you would change that line of code on your website. [​IMG]
     
  8. Mythrix

    Member Mythrix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Ah, apparently the same fix was already posted before and was replied to. Oh well, I usually just look at the newest games anyway I guess, so it's no hurry. [​IMG]
     
  9. camicortes

    Newcomer camicortes Chochos

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Concepción, Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Come on! Please fix it!
    Even if us 1% Opera users are not really worth two lines of code... [​IMG]
     
  10. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not like it's totally busted in Opera. I've been using it for a good while now. Sure it doesn't display 100% fine but it's still plenty useful.

    Unless you want to scroll through the list, of course. But for the most part, it works okay.
     
  11. mkoo

    Member mkoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    Turkey
    Opera 9.5 Alpha works fine with G-online (still don't use alpha)
     

Share This Page