FYI: My AK2i isn't bricked it seems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Smiths, Dec 14, 2008.

Dec 14, 2008
  1. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Just figured I'd create a small, new topic saying the AK2i I thought was bricked immediately from AKAIO is not actually bricked on the hardware level.

    Here's the screwup I did:

    I took the latest 4.12 binary of the AK2 loader form acekard.com and put it on my AKAIO MicroSD card (overwriting AKAIO's file).
    I renamed the __aio dir to __ak2.

    This let the DSi load the AKMenu, but then it failed to load any games.

    Took a MicroSD and just put all the files from the 4.12 release on that card, ran it and loaded games just fine.

    So the hardware is still fine; I've been playing Chrono Trigger all day.

    Trust me, I even thought I totally bricked it when I made a build of AKAIO that initted the AK2i as an AK2 (a little known variable to force AK2 mode). the initial "Loading..." screen before the menu flicker son both screens like a bitch.

    So I really thought I killed it there.

    So the AK team can rest a bit easy on this, but I am still a little PO'd we were not contacted prior to this release. They knew 4.12 was required for this card, and only today got Normmatt the sources.

    We're not really going to base much of AKAIO on 4.12 at this point, aside from the game fixes and making it boot on an AK2i.

    My god I hate the "bliss menu"; I need AKAIO on this damn AK2i!
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Thats cool you guys finally got a new updated source to work with,

    and yer brand new card isn't bricked
     
  3. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Norm hasn't received proper sources. God bless the AK team for not giving him everything we'll need.

    AKAIO still not working... but at least now it says "System File is Missing" vs a flickering "loading" screen
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Everything is working properly now, because I'm good at fixing shit. A new release will be coming soon so stay tuned.
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States


    [​IMG]
    ....excellent!
     
  6. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    (Watch as this thread degenerates into people posting 'success' images and the like)
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    when smiths types i feel like i need to be drinking the stout to make sense of it. =)

    so the ak2i works? and smith's kit isn't broken? and norm fixed more shit? and a new release of akaio is due out soon? yay for all!

    -another world
     
  8. johnchan

    Newcomer johnchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Ahem, so you've been running around the forum screaming about your "bricked" card and didn't even think to try a fresh MicroSD with the latest official firmware? [​IMG]
     
  9. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    well it's bricked now so [​IMG]

    External loaders are a no-no. so [​IMG]

    I win regardless.
     

Share This Page