1. Asia81

    Asia81 In my Ecchi World <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5,847
    Country:
    France
    I have a question, cia dumped by funky cia2 are region free or not ?
     
  2. conradcervantes

    conradcervantes GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Pardon my ignorance, but I'm kind of stuck at the moment. I have all the necessary files downloaded and extracted to my desktop, but I'm not sure where I should be typing these commands. I'm on a Macbook, if that makes a difference at all.
     
  3. Myria

    Myria GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    cearp, do you think that the next version of this tool could write to both the left and right frame buffers? It hurts my eyes when it starts up and I have 3D enabled >.<
     
  4. NicEXE

    NicEXE GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Is there a way to get ticket.db from a fully updated 3DS?
     
  5. Apache Thunder

    Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,266
    Country:
    United States
    If you think that's bad, boot up Gateway's menu with 3D enabled. ;)

    Mwahahaha... :P
     
  6. nastys

    nastys ナースティス
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,683
    Country:
    Italy
    Is there no way to use it on >4.5? Could this work with the SD Padgen function of Decrypt9?
     
  7. AquaX101

    AquaX101 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    I keep getting a syntax error when I enter the command in the python command line
     
  8. romanaOne

    romanaOne GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    Launcher.dat did not work for me on a 4.5 3ds XL with emunand 9.5.whatever_is_latest. I rebooted 10 times and each time I got an error dialog stating the program would be shut down and the 3DS rebooted. No ticketdb was produced.

    Update: NEVERMIND! I had a failing SD card. Just retried it with a new one and it worked perfectly on the first try.
     
  9. omgcat

    omgcat GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    thanks cearp!
     
  10. codychaosx

    codychaosx GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    589
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work with the gateway ocarina of time hack? im sure the answers no or not yet but im quite curious. if not do you think you could port this to thwe oot exploit?
     
  11. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,191
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    this was just a little guide i made, because people were stuck... :)
    this is just a guide...
    if you mean does FunkyCIA work with the oot hack... that is just a python tool.
    if you mean dumping tickets with the ticket dumper, that only works on 4.5 with the ds profile exploit.
    use rxtools to dump tickets anyway
     
    tatumanu likes this.
  12. tatumanu

    tatumanu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    Portugal
    So it doesn't work with a 9.2 3DS?
    Also, does it backup the saves data?

    Thanks for the guide i was stuck in the FUNKYCIA2 thread
     
  13. iViperz

    iViperz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    FunkyCIA doesn't work with 9.2 3DS, FunkyCIA2 does (Correct me if I'm wrong please cearp).
    No the saves data doesn't get backed up.
     
    tatumanu likes this.
  14. Trice

    Trice GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Switzerland
    FunkyCIA is just a tool to download eShop titles directly from Nintendo's servers and create a cia file from that based on your ticket.db file. It doesn't need to be compatible with any firmware version.

    You can get this ticket.db file from your 3DS up to version 9.2 using Roxas75's rxTools, but it's only compatible with the original 3DS (XL) and not with the new one.

    To back up the save data of your eShop games you should use SaveDataFiler.
     
    cearp likes this.
  15. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,191
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    FunkyCIA2 is just better, the 3ds firmware is irrelevant, the tickets are the same.
     
    iViperz likes this.
  16. ubergeek77

    ubergeek77 Post editing world champ.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    584
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT:
    Sorry. Wrong FunkyCIA thread. My mistake.
     
  17. zeruel85

    zeruel85 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Italy
    The link for FunkyCIA2 download in the OP does not work. Can you reup it, please? :)

    Thank you.

    EDIT: nevermind, I've just seen FunkyCIA2 topic, sorry. :)
     
  18. Tomobobo

    Tomobobo Champion.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,253
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanna say thanks cearp for this bad ass progam. Got my smash bros updates thanks to you!
     
    cearp likes this.
  19. Deathbot64

    Deathbot64 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Canada
    So I got cube creator 3d (which was just released this morning) and I was able to get the ticket.db (i bought the game and got the ticket.db using my old 3ds xl running rxtools 9.7) and all that good stuff, found the right cia and tried installing it on my new 3ds xl, but when i load the game it bootloops at the 3ds logo screen? how can i fix this? do i need to decrypt it or something? I have been able to get other cia's working so i am totally lost.
     
  20. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,191
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    maybe it requires a new fw/sdk or something. (or it downloaded badly from cdn, you can try again if you want, but i do check the filesize to see if it is what it is supposed to be, i doubt this is your problem)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - FunkyCIA, Guide, eshop