fully bricked system menu is gone

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by has233, Oct 22, 2011.

Oct 22, 2011
  1. has233
    OP

    Newcomer has233 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    when i was trying to put 3.2 system menu from wad manger because is bricked at first and after installing finsh i try install priiloader and it said installion complete but when i restart it black screen without signal and i try priiloader it failed how do i fix it
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Please rewrite that in english. We can't help you if we don't understand what you are saying.
     
  3. has233
    OP

    Newcomer has233 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    sorry i studder but when i try put 3.2u system menu on wii then i restart black screen and no signal at all how do i fix
     
  4. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    You will have to give more information than that. What was your original SM? What method did you use? What cIOS did you install? etc etc.
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Please just put a little bit of effort into grammar and punctuation. Your posts are very confusing because you won't take five extra seconds to type your sentences correctly.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. has233
    OP

    Newcomer has233 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    first it was 4.3u. then it update by internet it said system files are corrept then i go priiloader i install system menu 3.2u and cios 30 restart no signal
     
  7. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    If Im not mistaken, you cant just downgrade to 3.2 just like that. It requires some extra work...... And why would you want to downgrade to 3.2?
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You bricked your Wii because you used IOS30.
     
  9. has233
    OP

    Newcomer has233 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    OHH but how do downgrade 3.2
     
  10. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    You can't . Your boot2 have been updated & your wii will brick if you ever downgrade to 3.2 . That's is why your wii bricked & unless you got bootmii or a NAND backup your wii is dead .

    Next time research before you do something that big . Downgrading gets you absolutely nothing & causes bricks .
     
  11. has233
    OP

    Newcomer has233 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    ok i dont have boot2 or bootmii so wat else i can do
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Well downgrading can be beneficial as far as hacks, but using an IOS that old will brick your Wii if it is new enough. It has nothing to do with boot2 though.

    @has233 Are you sure you never made a nand backup with bootmii?
     
  13. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Theres soooo many threads about this that I'm surprised you didn't stumble upon what not to do when downgrading.
     
  14. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Really cause I remember reading something a long while ago about how the new boot2 preventing downgrading but I guess I just mixed things up .
     
  15. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    I think that only applies if you have bootmii@boot2, new Wiis have writeprotected boot2 and have to use bootmii as IOS, which can easily be overwritten if you do something you shouldnt ...
    At least, thats the info I gathered before I started modding my new 4.3e Wii (which was unable to use bootmii@boot2 obviously..)
     
  16. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    pay the idiots tax
    buy a new one + sell the old one for parts (!) on ebay

    don't try it again
    it's useless anyway
    you only gain the abillity to run different hacks from the one you used to start the downgrade
    something totally useless imho once you installed hbc
     
  17. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's not related to your version of boot2, but if your Wii CAME with boot2v4, that is an indicator that it is probably too new for downgrading an IOS.
    http://hackmii.com/2009/08/timing-is-everything-the-case-of-the-unsoftmoddable-wii/
     
  18. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Okay I get it now. Thanks for clearing that up .
     

Share This Page