Full brick? Please help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MagicDrumSticks, May 25, 2009.

May 25, 2009
  1. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I'm on sys menu 4, installed preloader and everything. Finally I installed CIOSCorp through wad manager and it said my system was corrupt so I uninstalled it. Now the wii turns on but theres no video... [​IMG]
     


  2. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You... uninstalled EVERY IOS?
    You're fucked if you didn't install Preloader/Bootmii as boot2
     
  3. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I uninstalled cios60bf after I got the system corrupt error. Idk what preloader was installed under if it was boot 2 or w/e but nothing is coming up now. What I was supposed to do is go into the hbc and reinstall the preloader.
     
  4. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, you should have re-installed preloader. :/
     
  5. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    What now? I hear if u send it to nintendo they will reinstall the files.


    I can't believe I did that, what a fool I am! [​IMG]
     
  6. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    bump... anyone?
     
  7. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Im afraid Nintendo is the only option sorry.
     
  8. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Even Preloader won't do you any good without an IOS. Bootmii (installed as boot2) would have been your only safety net.

    So, unfortunately, you're totally out of luck. Nintendo is the only way to go... but the amount they'll likely charge you to fix it (since you have homebrew present) is almost as much as just buying a new console... which will likely be too new to hack properly. Your best bet is probably to go buy a used Wii, as old as possible.
     
  9. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Can't you hack the new lu64 consoles with the fix?
     
  10. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Well I read around a bit and I'm at the worst full brick possible. I don't think the savemii will help me in this case... any other suggestions?
     
  11. Aimen

    Aimen Newbie

    Man.. you're not alone [​IMG] xD
     
  12. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only way to fix this is hard flash bootmii to the nand using infetus, im playing with this will let you know how i get on

    did you uninstall cioscorps? have you tryed savemii?

    You might be able to run wadmanger in auto boot on cios36
     
  13. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol.

    preloader uses IOS60, so when you installed cIOS60BF.wad preloader couldnt use it. and because preloader acts as a patched system menu, preloader/ system menu can not run from the IOS60 resulting in a brick.

    if you re-installed preloader again then you'd have been fine... but oh my god, uninstaling EVERY IOS?? that was just silly...

    the custom IOS overwrites the original IOS, which means you overwrote the IOS that the wii uses to play games, use channels, etc, then deleted them all so nothing will work XD

    oh my!

    nintendo job

    of course he uninstalled cIOSCORP, he has no IOS, and like i said, cIOSCORP overwrites original IOS, so there are none present at all.

    how can he autoboot anything when there are no IOS to read discs (i think some must contain that instruction)

    and how can homebrew be run at all, when HBC runs from IOS30 (might be 60 in later versions), Preloader runs from IOS60 or through an autoboot disc (that the wii has no instruction to read) and wad manager needs to be run through one of those in order to work...

    + if he deleted IOS249 there is no way of using wad manger because it needs an IOS with the trucha bug to install .wads.
     
  14. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Why do ppl keep uninstalling cios?? why oh why???
     
  15. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there isnt a problem with uninstalling cIOS (such as 249, 222, etc), its just that cIOSCORP overwrites original wads, and deleting an original wad is BAAAAD lol

    EDIT: hmm, that might have confused.

    overwriting the IOS with cIOSCORP is safe if done right, but if deleted afterwards this happens. thats what i meant lol
     
  16. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    So what's the best option in this case? I can still return it to the store but I will probably end up having to get an LU64 model. If I send it to nintendo are you guys sure they will charge me?

    Posts merged


    It just naturally makes sense. Installed something and made wii stop working so uninstall. Makes sense right?
     
  17. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia

    Yea, but you should've at least researched or asked first before anything.
     
  18. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    It just naturally makes sense. Installed something and made wii stop working so uninstall. Makes sense right? well if the wii was a pc id say yes hehe but as its not a pc id say no...........
     
  19. MagicDrumSticks
    OP

    Newcomer MagicDrumSticks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States

    I DID ask. But all the assholes on this forum keep saying "use search button, blah blah" and refused to help. This is the reason I'm here atm. Maybe if a lot of you showed some curtousey I wouldn't be in this predicament.
     
  20. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page