Homebrew app FTPD not working with 550 I/O error on latest OFW 13.0.0 @ AMS 1.2.0pre

Idrolitina

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 28, 2020
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
241
Country
Japan
Hi there, thank you for reading!

I was checking that all apps worked correctly with the last update of Atmosphere 1.2.0pre and I noticed ftpd does not work anymore.
I presented the issue on GitHub and I also related to another identical case that happened with the previous Atmosphere 1.1.0pre.

I tried the FTPD classic, pro, and debug on both OSX and Windows, pass and without always with the same results.
With debug version, I have the same return lines as the other issue I mentioned above.

I wanted to know if any other member noticed the same problem or had any idea of how to fix it.

Thank you all!

edit: I will attach also here the screenshots of the debug lines
 

Attachments

  • 2021102117083000-22A4BDEA5363AAA24F931D5AF2926082.jpg
    2021102117083000-22A4BDEA5363AAA24F931D5AF2926082.jpg
    207.5 KB · Views: 9
  • 2021102117080600-22A4BDEA5363AAA24F931D5AF2926082.jpg
    2021102117080600-22A4BDEA5363AAA24F931D5AF2926082.jpg
    187.4 KB · Views: 10

Angelus3K

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
1,291
Country
United States
This happened to me today too, it was the strangest thing ever. I had just formatted my SD card to start a clean build and it had worked before that, so I knew it wasn't the card.

In the end I found that it was because when I had backed up some files like ROMs etc to my laptop, for SOME reason when I copied the folders back to the SD card from my PC they were kind of locked in some read only hell mode where FTPD couldn't even see the root directory of the card because these folders were blocking it. What I had to do was put SD card into PC then on the SD card drive was create a new folder i.e. ROM instead of ROMS then copy the contents of ROMS into ROM and then delete ROMS. Now that I had a folder I had created on the drive and not moved over from my PC, FTPD worked fine. I also found that I had to do this for every damn folder that I had copied over, so for example ScummVM could see folders of games I had on the SD card but they were greyed out and I could not add them. I did the same thing, SD card into PC, made a new folder, copied the contents over and deleted the old folder. Lo and behold ScummVM could now see the folder and was no longer greyed out and allowed me to add it.

Such a strange thing, no idea what my PC had done to those folders. Hope this helps you, if not, I have no idea what the issue could be!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Idrolitina

Idrolitina

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 28, 2020
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
241
Country
Japan
This happened to me today too, it was the strangest thing ever. I had just formatted my SD card to start a clean build and it had worked before that, so I knew it wasn't the card.

In the end I found that it was because when I had backed up some files like ROMs etc to my laptop, for SOME reason when I copied the folders back to the SD card from my PC they were kind of locked in some read only hell mode where FTPD couldn't even see the root directory of the card because these folders were blocking it. What I had to do was put SD card into PC then on the SD card drive was create a new folder i.e. ROM instead of ROMS then copy the contents of ROMS into ROM and then delete ROMS. Now that I had a folder I had created on the drive and not moved over from my PC, FTPD worked fine. I also found that I had to do this for every damn folder that I had copied over, so for example ScummVM could see folders of games I had on the SD card but they were greyed out and I could not add them. I did the same thing, SD card into PC, made a new folder, copied the contents over and deleted the old folder. Lo and behold ScummVM could now see the folder and was no longer greyed out and allowed me to add it.

Such a strange thing, no idea what my PC had done to those folders. Hope this helps you, if not, I have no idea what the issue could be!
Thanks, you are actually right but I cannot tell what is it. @Angelus3K were you using a Mac? I ask because that might be the problem. Listen here: using my Mac I did the same tried to create my own folders named atmosphere in the sd card. I move all the files from the atmosphere folder to the new one and it gave me a fatal error and does not even let me boot.

Retransfer back to the old folder (which happens to be the one that came out of the zip file from github ) and bang it boots. I decide to remove the folder that I remember made like a year ago for pfba and if you see the logs gave the problem 550, but this time I recreate it on PC. Now ftpd works BUT ONLY for the folders that were automatically created, downloaded from github or on windows lol so if for example in the folder switch I have a backup folder I made on my MAC, FTPD does not list the content of the folder switch and gives me error 550 o.O

@profd , it is worth checking. Here is night now but tomorrow I will try from the PC as well to check permissions from the terminal. In the meanwhile, more opinions might help to understand the source of the problem.

Edit. It does not work with folders also made in linux. must be something in the code...
 

Angelus3K

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
1,291
Country
United States
No definitely not used a mac. Just my windows laptop, but it sounds like it’s the exact same thing. Why are these folders getting marked as read only?? So bizarre.
 

Idrolitina

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 28, 2020
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
241
Country
Japan
Looks like it might have something to do with user profiles and permissions the OS is applying.

https://superuser.com/questions/846...attribute-from-folder-after-windows-reinstall

Apparently there is also a problem with the archive bit on which the switch relies heavily on many analyses. Read-only also changes the archive bit so it might be similar but not really the same issue. The easy fix is running the archive bit fixer in Hekate:

Hekate home> Tool (central up)> Arch bit (down left almost to the corner) > Fix Archive Bit

I hope this can help if somebody else encounters this problem.!
 

Angelus3K

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
1,291
Country
United States
What a legend. Yes the problem is that archive bit. The tool in Hekate completely fixes the problem. Glad we could work together to fix this!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Idrolitina

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
309
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
1,401
Country
Norway
I have the same issue, though fixing the archive bit didn't work (it didn't fix any upon running the option in Hekate). However, it somehow works when I try to enter a certain folder -- for instance using explorer.exe and entering e.g.
Code:
ftp://192.168.0.100:5000/atmosphere
so it seems it's only the root folder that is the problem. The root folder appears empty in explorer.exe, while I receive an error that states that the directory doesn't exist if I use WinSCP. Is that the case for any of you as well? Though I realize you all probably already fixed the problem by repairing the archive bit
 
Last edited by Snomannen_kalle,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: im having trouble getting the file ntr-forwarder and i can't play my roms downloaded to my o3ds xl