Front Mission

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by jlhc87, Oct 27, 2007.

Oct 27, 2007

Front Mission by jlhc87 at 1:48 PM (1,020 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. jlhc87
    OP

    Newcomer jlhc87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Using U-Disk Manager 4.9a, but Front Mission isn't working. Title screen plays but just hangs/bottom black screen with top screen title after pressing start to start the game.

    Anyone got the game to work?
     
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
  3. jlhc87
    OP

    Newcomer jlhc87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    It does say the firmware version is 4.8 on the menu, so I guess I did.
     
  4. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    get another dump, maybe its a bad dump/
     
  5. jlhc87
    OP

    Newcomer jlhc87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    I did get another dump. Same thing.

    Is the game working for you?
     
  6. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    does ur other games work perfectly?
     
  7. jlhc87
    OP

    Newcomer jlhc87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Uh yes, yes they do.
     
  8. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have addressed this issue to the team. Please be patient as we are working to solve the problem.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i played Front Mission perfectly on my G6 Lite.
     
  10. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Hey test84
    what are the settings for the game? and which firmware are you using?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Ferrian

    Member Ferrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Working on my G6 phat with latest firmware and manager. It crashed when I used safe mode but worked with dofat Force R/W option.
     
  12. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i used default mode, doFat mode.
     
  13. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    As of this point the game will not work with reset enabled.
     
  14. jlhc87
    OP

    Newcomer jlhc87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Yeah, so I thought I used the normal mode first before trying the safe mode, but apparently I did not.

    Works fine with the default DoFat mode but does not work with safe mode.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page