Friends are having trouble with their Wii backups..

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by brandon199019, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    I referred EoC's awesome guide to a few friends who wanted to do this to their Wiis. They've followed the instructions, installed everything, but when they try to load a backup of a game from the backup launcher, this happens

    "I use the launcher and it goes to a black screen. After that the disc spins for about 4 seconds then stops and just repeats that over and over."

    "I followed the guide exactly, but the exact same thing happens to me, except it spins for longer than 4 seconds..."

    Anybody ever hear of this before?
    Do you know any remedies?
     
  2. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    What games? if they arent getting an actual error message, maybe its just the games they are trying? Might need to force NTSC, or depending on the game, install an IOS
     
  3. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    One friend is asleep so I can't get ahold of him.
    The other was using Wii Music, and using Dynex brand DVD-Rs. He thinks he may have missed a cIOS, but that's all he can tell me for now
     
  4. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well.. huh. Without more info its hard to point in the right direction.
     
  5. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol. They've followed proper procedure for burning the games, and the games themselves are covered by the backup launcher, I think it may just be an install/cIOS issue.
     
  6. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    2 of them at the same time though is kinda weird. But maybe your right because more people would have said something by now if my guide was causing errors like that.
     
  7. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    ^so, not even one game load successfully?.
     

Share This Page