Friend managed to brick his wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Alexrose, Sep 24, 2009.

Sep 24, 2009
  1. Alexrose
    OP

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, he has bootmii installed. 3.2e, with us shop channel. He installed an update off gh5 and his wii bricked. Bootmii won't load for some reason. Any suggestions?
     


  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    did he not have preloader installed aswell???
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do i need to say anything?
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    he say's "Bootmii won't load for some reason"
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    But he does not say the the most important thing: Is it installed to boot2 or not?
     
  6. marice

    Member marice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yup, bootme installed as IOS is useless when it comes to brick prevention.
    did he not just set "delay= 0" or something in the bootmii config (thus making bootmii not appear)?
    if he only has an IOS install, maybe he should try savemiifree
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you would think it's installed to boot2 if he's on 3.2e
     
  8. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    Did he downgrade from 4.x to 3.2? I think that the update on gh5 is 3.4. If he downgraded then that would have left a stub ios in the ios50 slot creating the brick. If that is the case then he's pretty much screwed without bootmii as boot2.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm not sure if there are Wiis with the fixed boot1 that were delivered with 3.2. But anyways, there are people that downgrade Wiis that came with 4.0 to 3.2, so the system menu version does not tell anything about this.
     
  10. Alexrose
    OP

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a launch wii with bootmii as boot2, he's just failing to get it to work; the files don't seem to work. And, yes, he upgraded to 4.x and down to 3.2 again to change his shop channel region to ntsc for rock band 2.

    It'll probably just be his files are messed up, I'm going to his house tomorrow to see what I can do.

    Assuming I get bootmii to work, what do I need to do? Reinstall ios50?
     
  11. Argon

    Newcomer Argon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a full brick or a partial one? If it's only partial, tell him to boot Super Mario Galaxy. this requires the firmware update. Once the firmware updates it should work. This happened to one of my Wiis and I was able to fix it using this.



    Good luck.
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just get BootMii to work, take some sd cards in your bag...

    If deleting IOS50 and then installing a working IOS50 version does not work, just update to 4.0.
     
  13. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    even if he does get bootmii to load, there is no mention of a nand backup. so many people install bootmii thinking thats all they need to do, and completely forget to take a working nand backup.
     
  14. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    sorry, double post. damn flakey wifi
     
  15. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    if he has bootmii tell him to acces hbc with the app anyregion changer to reinstall the system meun to which ever he wants
     
  16. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Well Waninkokos 4.1 upgrader would be the best option, I think.
     
  17. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    could he hot just use dop-ios to un-stubb the stubbed ios's and then reboot and would the system menu not load to 3.4e?? I might be wrong just an idea
     
  18. Neversoft

    Member Neversoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^Exactly what I was thinking... Just needs to "un stub" the stubbed IOS.
     
  19. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    He really might as well update to 4.1 though. There's no reason I can think of not to at this point.
     
  20. RRoD420

    Newcomer RRoD420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I did the same thing to my Wii, I did a System Format to "Start over" and i had the same issues, it was freezing when i would start any app from preloader HBC jus went to some lines on the screen. Mess around in Settings and change the IOS for the system menu. Try 30, 60, 249 as soon as you get system menu to come up do an official nintendo update. I eventually was able to install Wii system menu 3.2 (from nusd) and do a system update to 4.1 everything was back to normal and fresh new again.
     

Share This Page