FREELOADER: Screen is all RED ?!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by g.crow, Aug 3, 2008.

Aug 3, 2008
  1. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    pal wii, using freeloader to play fatal frame 4, which didnt work before.
    game plays, but the screen is all red - not a red screen but like a red filter. sry for my bad english.
    im using a brickblocked copy cause i cant find the original image anymore, is this causing the problem?

    greets
     
  2. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    i think the latest update killed the freeloader
     
  3. DaRk_ViVi

    Member DaRk_ViVi ...is everywhere!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,014
    Location:
    Asti, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    The problem is the RGB cable, try to switch to scart or component one. If the problem continues it's your tv that doesn't support the signal. :\
     
  4. jaapie18

    Newcomer jaapie18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Is there no way to fix that red color problem on rgb cable. im using also an rgb cable
     
  5. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for your help.
    i wonder which exactly is causing the problem for rgb cables, cause ntsc games which doesnt require the freeloader to work, work fine.
    ill try gecko region free now.
     
  6. DaRk_ViVi

    Member DaRk_ViVi ...is everywhere!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,014
    Location:
    Asti, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    If i'm not wrong it's a ios problem with other region games, it can be fixed only with a cios (i think i read it on geckos forum). :/
     
  7. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    same problem with gecko.
    guess ill try to change my wiis region to ntsc/jp and try again
     
  8. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Changing the Wii's region won't do anything; it's whether your TV can read the signals that are being given to it. Some PAL TV's (but not many) can't read NTSC signals and therefore display the picture in black and white. You should always try to get a game of the same region as your own.
     

Share This Page