FREELOADER running on SSBB my PAL wii in 480P

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by malsuk, Mar 12, 2008.

Mar 12, 2008
  1. malsuk
    OP

    Member malsuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here are two you tube vids That I did showing the FREELOADER doing its magic.
    UK launch Wii 3.2E with WiiKey 1.9g.

    Please note : that the super smash brother brawl I used was a clean backup image without anything added or removed also the same applied for pinball the Williams collection

    Any questions you have I will try my best to answer also any other freeloader users please feel free to answer.

    h**p://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uPi28RYCYtM&feature=related

    h**p://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dKkoOkSIAGc
     


  2. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    I heard that the Freeloader didnt work with a Chipped Wii.

    I guess it was people saying stuff without even trying it.

    Unless you disabled your wiikey with a switch?

    I wonder if it would work on a non modified Wii and run DVDR's too.

    Interesting stuff!

    Even though Trucha Stuff means nearly all USA stuff works on PAL, i will get a freeloader to have, its cheap anyway!

    :-)

    Nice videos.
     
  3. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm, i thorght that the freeloader don't work on backups either, i guess not :S
     
  4. djsika

    Newcomer djsika Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats good to hear, dumppp it for us if possible
     
  5. Nirok

    Newcomer Nirok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Freeloader only works with original (paid for games). It will not play backups, unless you have a chip. I think that is what is confusing people. You still need a modchip to play backups
     
  6. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    One more thing.

    What DVDRDL disc did you use for smash, which is printable, or was it a sticky label?

    If it was printable, can you recommend the printer you use?

    Not really been bothered about stuff like that before, played about with lightscribe, but maybe printing some worthy stuff would be nice :-)
     
  7. Nirok

    Newcomer Nirok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just got an Epson RX585 from dixons.co.uk, very nice printer, £80
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes i know that i was referring to people with modchips and using the freeloader to boot cross region backups.
     
  9. lou_weed

    Member lou_weed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Israel
    well i dunno , I burned SSBB like a "clean backup" since i had dual channels anyways... i let it update my wii and viola ! it works...
     
  10. Ryjuu

    Newcomer Ryjuu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Actually if this really works I was thinking if it was possible to make a dump of the Freeloader itself. So it won't bothers us all to patch al these NTSC games [​IMG]
     
  11. Vater Unser

    Member Vater Unser GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Pen Island
    Country:
    Germany
    I'd rather patch a game once instead of inserting the Freeloader everytime I want to boot that game [​IMG]
     
  12. Ryjuu

    Newcomer Ryjuu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah me too, but if the Freeloader solve all the problems in SSBB for PAL and run like it is on a NTSC-Wii with no problems, i think it is really worth to have one
     
  13. junp3i

    Newcomer junp3i Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    and it sorts out the 480p problem. you cant patch that my friend.
     
  14. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i hope anyone can confirm that the full retail us version boots with a wiikey installed and freeloader, i want to be able to buy a legit copy of the game without wasting money on expensive dual layers.
     
  15. badbob

    Member badbob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a feeling it won't be as straight forward as a normal game to dump, I remember when Datel released a game compilation disc for the Gamecube and it had some strange protection that on it that had never been seen before on retail games. I think the disc was called Maxplay Vol 1. In the end RARE dumped it but they had to find a special way, I can't remember all the details...
     
  16. Marticuno

    Member Marticuno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Are ya able to dump it? [​IMG]
     
  17. FoulPlay

    Member FoulPlay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    United States
    As long as it gets dumped, we'll be happy.
    The sooner the better.
     
  18. malsuk
    OP

    Member malsuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The backup image that I used in the video was a clean wizard release image nothing added nothing removed. this was just to prove that the freeloader was stopping the disc from updating causing dup channels, and that also the game would boot ok. I was having problem getting the iso that I patched to run in 480P even though the backup worked fine without freeloader weather I had a layerbreak in the disc or not. Where as when I run it through freeloader as you can see it runs in 480P.

    The discs I used always use a ritek dye weather dual layer or not. never had any dre's or problems with Ritek dye on Gamecube, Wii or XboX 360 back-ups.

    I buy full face printable discs, and print with an Epson stylus photo r300 great printer cheap cartridges.
     
  19. malsuk
    OP

    Member malsuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just uploaded a new video of me running family jockey (JAP) on my wii with freeloader. I show the wii wanting to update from the disc and then show it running after freeloader. Yes I know that the update can be removed for the image, but I have used a clean iso backup image just for testing the freeloader.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EGsHEfXWAL8
     
  20. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it seems this freeloader will never be dumped, i'm just going to have to cough up some dough soon to buy it :S
     

Share This Page