Freeloader built into the ISO

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by apprt, Mar 21, 2008.

Mar 21, 2008

Freeloader built into the ISO by apprt at 8:50 PM (6,175 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. apprt
    OP

    Newcomer apprt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    I know there's a thread stating something similar but I didn't want to get this post lost in it.

    You can get Freeloader and the game on one disc by replacing the Update partition in the game with the Freeloader partition, this doesn't require trucha signer to do. It should work with Trauma Centre New Blood.

    To do it
    Load up RegionFrii 2.1.
    Open your freeloader.iso.
    Click under partition info the #1 selection. Right click on it and "Extract to File", "From Partition Start"
    Then open your games iso file
    Again click under partition info the #1 selection. Right click on it, this time to "Inject from File" and again "From Partition Start"
    Select your extracted freeloader partition.
    Burn your game and it should work.

    I've only tested it with No More Heroes.
    Also if a game like Smash Bros requires an update with freeloader this won't work - unless you burn it with the update, run it once and then patch your Smash Bros like above and reburn.
     


  2. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's not really better than using trucha signer, as it's still not future proof and deletes the update.
     
  3. apprt
    OP

    Newcomer apprt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    For one Trauma Centre can't be opened using Trucha Signer.
    I've had no problems with games using Freeloader in 480p where as I have when using WiiFrii.
    This method doesn't require the key.bin to do anything.
    It deletes the update the same way WiiBrickBlocker deletes the update and people were using that for ages.
    If Nintendo blocked Trucha Signed isos this should still work unless they also block Freeloader.

    I don't like swapping discs and this is the best solution for me, thought I'd share it with people.
     
  4. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This sounds like a good alternative method for something like Trauma Centre and any other problem iso's that don't work well with Trucha... Can anyone test his on New Blood please?
     
  5. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    don't do this, use wiifrii instead.. patching with that (trucha not needed) ensures full compatibility
     
  6. apprt
    OP

    Newcomer apprt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    I've tested Trauma Centre, it works fine. Just as well as using Freeloader normally.
     
  7. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    awesome so the new trauma center should work fine =)
     
  8. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Trauma Centre does not work with WiiFrii, tried with a few different versions. Well not on 480p anyway.

    It probably would work if you put apploader from freeloader, but you cant open with trucha to do it.

    However, Super Swing Golf didnt work with WkiiFrii but did work by using apploader from freeloader.
     
  9. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've also just tried this with Trauma Center: New Blood and can say that it works brilliantly!

    The only thing I've found is that in the game, the graphics are a little blurry, I guess this is probably to do with the game forcing 480, when my TV runs at 576i but it's not too much of an issue. Thanks for the quick guide, i'm going to try One Piece Unlimited Adventure now [​IMG] Will post back results.
     
  10. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yay! Works great! Been playing through One Piece now for the last hour [​IMG] I suppose this is almost the same as the apploader replace using trucha signer, but this seems a lot simpler! Thanks for this [​IMG]
     
  11. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it works just fine with the latest wiifrii ;p probably you didnt rename the key right
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=793...75&start=75
     
  12. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    I Can Confirm, with the apploader trick, Pinball.Hall.of.Fame.The.Williams.Collection.USA now works on PAL 480p.

    :-)
     
  13. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How can you tell its in 480P???
     
  14. lenitao

    Member lenitao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the steps!! [​IMG]
    many people (as i do) have no idea of this kind of things...... [​IMG]
     
  15. TeenTin

    Member TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Where to get this version 2.1 ??
     
  16. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's 1.21, the OP made a mistake.
     
  17. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Nevermind, found it [​IMG] it kan indeed extract a partition

    Burning Trauma center: New Blood now


    You can see freeloader working, but then the wii goes black with "an error has occured ...."

    Ah, well i'll keep swapping for trauma center, not that hard [​IMG]
     
  18. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That message usually occurs with as a disk read error...I get those very rarely, like about 3 times ever. I'd give that disk another go!
     
  19. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well it won't hurt to burn it on a few other discs, got about 5 different dvd+rw's [​IMG]

    [EDIT]

    Ah, well the all give the same error, no matter how often i try, just keep using freeloader and swap after the trauma center disc [​IMG]
     
  20. Marticuno

    Member Marticuno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Wow am I a retard? What do you mean with "Click under partition info the #1 selection. Right click on it and "Extract to File", "From Partition Start"" ? I can't find that....someone explain? [​IMG] I need some sleep...
     

Share This Page