Free HL2: Lost Coast + HL2: Deathmatch

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Xeijin, Jun 4, 2007.

Jun 4, 2007
  1. Xeijin
    OP

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Saw this on steam, thought I'd bring it to the attention of the masses:

    http://www.steampowered.com/ati_offer1a/

    Note that you'll need to turn off the 'Ad Block Plus' extension in Firefox if you have it as it blocks the image on the site for some reason.
     
  2. Kyoji

    Member Kyoji ウッーウッーウマ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,474
    Location:
    :'(
    Country:
    United States
    Both very cool titles, especially for free. The Lost Coast 'tech demo' has some very insightful developer commentary on how they implemented HDR, Dynamic Tone Mapping and Bloom into the Source engine.

    Deathmatch is what you would expect-it'll scratch the multiplayer FPS itch, but its no CS:S.
     
  3. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    HL2 Deathmatch is more of the quick-pick-up-and-play type of multiplayer, wayyy more chaotic and faster paced then CS:S. It requires more wilder playing techniques than strategy. (Still a great game, though, and the gravity gun is always a blast to use!)
     
  4. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    umm there isnt a whole lot of information , they ask to create a Steam account but i'd like to know if my old radeon 8500 is Ok for this deal before installing the steam software.
     
  5. Xeijin
    OP

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should be fine, you don't get charged for using steam and you can always uninstall it.

    However, I have no idea how playable HL2 is (if at all) on the 8500 as its a pretty ancient card nowadays.
     
  6. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It's playable, i did try it for 1 hour once.
     
  7. Xeijin
    OP

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Woah! I'm amazed it can still keep up (though I guess HL2 and the source engine are not exactly the latest tech anymore) which settings do you play it on?
     
  8. WeaponXxX

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Damn I wish they were giving away CS:Source...I gave both my copies away when I gave up gaming but I am dying to play again...
     
  9. sipoon

    Member sipoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    New Zealand
    i played hl2 on a geforce 6600gt, it'll probably work with a 8500,
    I think these add ons are free anyways to people who already have hl2
     
  10. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Heh, I played through Half-Life 2 with my old GeForce 1. Now I have a bit better computer, but it's still amazing what Source can do even on ancient cards ...
     
  11. crafton48

    Member crafton48 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used to sell copies of HL2 & Counter strike which I got from china for £7, there was no postage as all you needed was the CD-key and the game could be downloaded from steam, of course the games where in full english. Was making a little bit of pocket money till ebay shut me down [​IMG] (dunno why as they were legit CD-keys, and I offered to send the CD if they wanted it, of course from china that would have been about £10 P&P), anyway if you want a cheap Legit HL2 key my friend still can get you one for £7 I think he does some other offers too however he is not allowed to sell them directly through ebay,

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Information-on-cheap...1QQcmdZViewItem
    -the ebay site selling the information about where to get the game (price gets taken off the cost of the game when you purchase it)

    http://www.zuoshulu.net/hlcs/
    -this is the direct link to the information.
     
  12. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I bought HL2 + CS:S brand new with key from a car boot sale for 50p ($1).

    [​IMG]
     
  13. GeekShadow

    Member GeekShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    France/Vendée (85)
    Country:
    France
    This offer is very cool.

    I already have one account and I usually play HL² DM with my brother with the same account.
    But because of one account, we can only play LAN games and not both on a web server.

    So now, I got 3 accounts [​IMG] (my brother and me have both Radeon)

    PS : Now waiting for TF2, Portal and HL² Ep 2
     
  14. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I hope you realize that its free if you buy HL2 + CS:S retail ~$20.
     
  15. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly why its such a great deal!!!
     
  16. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    how do i spoof specs
     
  17. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    my friend has a 7900 gt nvidia he popped in a old ati 9600 PCI card logged in downloaded the game and poped back in his 7900 gt lol
     
  18. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Ewwww...they'd have to pay me to taint my PC with an ATI card [​IMG]

    I'm loving me new Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT [​IMG]
     
  19. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States

    Ehrm.. not that id be willing to, but ehrm.. Someone with a ATI card (just like I have) could register the game for you.

    You know, just saying. [​IMG]
     
  20. Xeijin
    OP

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A 6600GT and an 8500 are Miles apart!

    Graphics Card Ranking:

    http://www.overclock.net/graphics-cards-ge...cs+card+ranking
     

Share This Page