Four Swords (US) won't load on PAL wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by EnigmaXtreme, Mar 1, 2011.

Mar 1, 2011
  1. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I just got a NTSC version of Four Swords Adventure and ive noticed that while the Gamecube logo appears on the Disc Channel, after pressing Start, nothing? I have the region free patches from StartPatch installed and everything. It runs fine in Gecko so I know the disc is fine
     
  2. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Video mode could be a problem. Do you have your settings forced to PAL in Gecko?
     
  3. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh yeah PAL50 to be percise
     
  4. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Thats why it won't load through the Disc Channel. It automatically forces it to NTSC, which obviously your TV can't display.
     
  5. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there anything to fix that?
     
  6. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Download a PAL copy. I'm not sure if you can edit the video mode in the ISO for a GC game but I know you can do it for a Wii game.
     
  7. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    On a related topic, when playing this game should I have any issue with the GBA/GC link up
     
  8. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You should be fine.
     
  9. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States

    Couldn't he also force the video mode through Neogamma?

    Edit - didn't realize he DID have it working through Gecko, so that's not the problem.

    And there aren't any video patches through Priiloader either, right?
     
  10. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That would fix it. But that is not what he wants. He want to,load it through the disc channel.
    Because the video is'nt patched in the official channel, the game is displayed in NTSC.
    His TV can't handle NTSC signal, resulting in a black screen.
     
  11. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Not to my knowledge. You can region free everything, but that won't change the video mode (it's probably the same setting as startpatch).

    A quick google showed that four swords doesn't have progressive scan (wikipedia link), so holding the B-button while booting won't help either.

    I don't think it's going to work that way (but hey...how hard is it to add another channel on your wii menu?).
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try both PAL50 and PAL60 in your system menu settings. Some NTSC games allow to be forced to run under PAL60 but not PAL50 and vice versa. I guess your Wii is already set to english, but that would have been my 2nd suggestion. And i'm not sure if the region free patch is supposed to work at all, or if there's a better one in priiloader or whatever.

    I NEVER heard of a PAL tv that just black screens on a NTSC signal. Worst case is black&white or all red, and even that is highly unlikely. Easy test: Run Wii Sports* with force NTSC in Gecko OS. If that works, the tv supports NTSC display.

    *If you can force NTSC on ONE game, the tv supports NTSC, only if forcing NTSC on ALL games results in a black screen, then the tv doesn't support NTSC

    PS: I doubt that the Wii boots NTSC gamecube games in disc channel with NTSC video mode if you have a PAL wii
     
  13. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If the game was actually playing i would at least be getting audio am i right, from my understanding when i hit start the screen turns to black and nothing happens
     
  14. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Really cause the back of the box says otherwise
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok, fine don't try what i suggested...

    Also don't try to use the crap cables instead of component cables, sounds like you are using them.
     

Share This Page