Forum Spoiler Tag Problem on Chrome 14.0.835.202 m

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by tigris, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. tigris
    OP

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    The spoiler tags can be clicked on "Show", but do not show anything. Chrome versions on other computers cannot do this, as well. Internet Explorer and Firefox can, though.
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ... Clear your cache.
     
  3. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    works fine here on chrome. try it in an incognito window.
     
  5. wasim

    Member wasim ♫ Music addict ♫

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    907
    Location:
    Calicut
    Country:
    India
    the spoiler by nintendoom works fine

    but some spoilers don't work ......
     
  6. tigris
    OP

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This. I believe I've become complacent; and forgotten the first rule of internet problems: Clear your cache.
    Wasim, clear your cache.
    Spanner>Tools>Under the Bonnet>Clear Browsing Data>Empty your Cache since the beginning of time
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Failing that, Ctrl+F5 is much quicker.
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    Ctrl+F5 doesnt work properly in chrome
    google "chrome full cache refresh" there are plenty of results saying that people cant get the actual full refresh from chrome working correctly :P
    tj says that usually Ctrl+F5 then Shift+F5 will work...
     

Share This Page