Formatting of the MicrosSD reommended?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Garglewithwater, Jun 28, 2009.

Jun 28, 2009
  1. Garglewithwater
    OP

    Newcomer Garglewithwater Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Is formatting the MicroSD I am using with my Acekard 2i recommended? I only saw something about it a few days ago. I recently got my Acekard about 2 weeks ago, and it has been running fine. (Except for the freezing, but thats another story).
     
  2. jeffro

    Newcomer jeffro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Spijkenisse
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  4. jeffro

    Newcomer jeffro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Spijkenisse
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wasn't soft-reset always bugged with most games? or does it work with about any game?
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the loader that I linked to and soft reset works on every game I've used it on.
     
  6. jeffro

    Newcomer jeffro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Spijkenisse
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ahh ok,

    *off to downgrade loader*
     
  7. KuRensan

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tryed this to I format my SD card and put the Ak2loader on it and renamed it to AKmenu4 but it freezed
    I only can see loading now
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    The loader goes in the _aio/loaders get the akmenu4 and put it back on.
     
  9. jeffro

    Newcomer jeffro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Spijkenisse
    Country:
    Netherlands
    DON'T rename the loader. Get AKAIO 1.41 Proper Repack (Which is in the sticky) Unrar it to the root of your sd card. Download the old loader Boxshot linked to. Put it in sdcard\_aio\loaders

    And put your games in something like sdcard\Games or sdcard\NDS
     

Share This Page