Hacking Formatted Wii Memory

ZackyKun

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
HELP!
I used twilight hack to install homebrew channel, I was on version 3.2E
Then I formatted my system memory
Now Preloader comes up
I try to click "load systemmenu"
but I get the message "error autobooting Systemmenu!"

At the bottom of Preloader it says
"IOS v30
Systemmenu v290"

Please I need help
frown.gif
 

kaymm2

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
297
Country
Canada
ZackyKun said:
I also cannot load HBC
I click it and it says
"Error autobooting HBC, maybe title not installed?"

Probably cause you formatted it..... It deletes every thing including HBC/saves/etc.

I was under the impression that if you formatted your wii with preloader installed, you'd get a brick. Since preloader moves the system menu elsewhere and directs to the new location.
 
D

Deleted-171178

Guest
Try getting a Firmware Downgrader .dol, adding it as the installed app and using it to downgrade your wii.
 

ZackyKun

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
Nevermind. It was a long-winded process but I'm back into system menu.
Is it safe to do an official upgrade to 4.0 through my nintendo wii whilst I have HBC installed?
And then to hack my wii as if it were a virgin?
 

maduin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
417
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
309
Country
United States
try getting the boot.dol for the HBC, put it on the root of you card, then go into preloader and then install the file, then run the installed file, then run the HBC, hopefully that will help. I'm not sure though, but it seems like it should work. From there use waninkoko's tools to update your system menu back to whatever you like.
 

kaymm2

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
297
Country
Canada
ZackyKun said:
Nevermind. It was a long-winded process but I'm back into system menu.
Is it safe to do an official upgrade to 4.0 through my nintendo wii whilst I have HBC installed?
And then to hack my wii as if it were a virgin?

What did you do to get the System Menu backup?
 

ZackyKun

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
kaymm2 said:
ZackyKun said:
Nevermind. It was a long-winded process but I'm back into system menu.
Is it safe to do an official upgrade to 4.0 through my nintendo wii whilst I have HBC installed?
And then to hack my wii as if it were a virgin?

What did you do to get the System Menu backup?


At first I thought it was fully bricked because my Wii couldn't recognise my SD card, but then it suddenly did.
So I put the HBC dol in the root of my SD and installed it in Preloader
Then I used CIOSCorp to install IOS30-64-V1040
Then I installed SystemMenu-v290
Now I'm back in System Menu but EVERYTHING is gone. The only 3 channels I have are the Disc Channel, Mii Channel and HBC.
So I just want to upgrade to 4.0 through Nintendo's official update service but I'm not sure if having HBC installed will affect it and will I be able to hack my Wii as if it were a virgin 4.0?

QUOTE(bowser @ May 11 2009, 05:39 PM)
Make sure you have cIOS36rev10 installed before updating to 4.0
Why do I need this? Sorry, I just want to understand.
 

joda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
436
Trophies
0
Location
Umeå
XP
119
Country
ZackyKun said:
Now I'm back in System Menu but EVERYTHING is gone. The only 3 channels I have are the Disc Channel, Mii Channel and HBC.
Well mate, you did format your Wii. What did you expect that would do?
 

ZackyKun

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
joda said:
ZackyKun said:
Now I'm back in System Menu but EVERYTHING is gone. The only 3 channels I have are the Disc Channel, Mii Channel and HBC.
Well mate, you did format your Wii. What did you expect that would do?

I expected the weather channel and other channels to still be there.
 

leondmsmith

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
256
Trophies
0
XP
154
Country
I did this as well when i first started, talk about panic =)

Took about 2 hours of ball sweating and emergency reading to get my wii back to normal before the kids got up lol i learned a lot that morning =)

All i did was put the hbc as boot.dol and load it in preloader then run wad manager and run v290 to reinstall system menu, everything came back as it was by default including weather and news.

Peace
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Yes