Formatted Wii Memory

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ZackyKun, May 11, 2009.

May 11, 2009

Formatted Wii Memory by ZackyKun at 4:47 PM (1,225 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HELP!
    I used twilight hack to install homebrew channel, I was on version 3.2E
    Then I formatted my system memory
    Now Preloader comes up
    I try to click "load systemmenu"
    but I get the message "error autobooting Systemmenu!"

    At the bottom of Preloader it says
    "IOS v30
    Systemmenu v290"

    Please I need help [​IMG]
     
  2. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I also cannot load HBC
    I click it and it says
    "Error autobooting HBC, maybe title not installed?"
     
  3. kaymm2

    Newcomer kaymm2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    Probably cause you formatted it..... It deletes every thing including HBC/saves/etc.

    I was under the impression that if you formatted your wii with preloader installed, you'd get a brick. Since preloader moves the system menu elsewhere and directs to the new location.
     
  4. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try getting a Firmware Downgrader .dol, adding it as the installed app and using it to downgrade your wii.
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    run wad manager from preloader and use it to reinstall the system menu
     
  6. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nevermind. It was a long-winded process but I'm back into system menu.
    Is it safe to do an official upgrade to 4.0 through my nintendo wii whilst I have HBC installed?
    And then to hack my wii as if it were a virgin?
     
  7. maduin

    Member maduin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    try getting the boot.dol for the HBC, put it on the root of you card, then go into preloader and then install the file, then run the installed file, then run the HBC, hopefully that will help. I'm not sure though, but it seems like it should work. From there use waninkoko's tools to update your system menu back to whatever you like.
     
  8. kaymm2

    Newcomer kaymm2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    What did you do to get the System Menu backup?
     
  9. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Make sure you have cIOS36rev10 installed before updating to 4.0
     
  10. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why do I need this? Sorry, I just want to understand.
     
  11. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Your Wii will be hackable after updating to 4.0 only if you have cIOS36rev10 installed before updating.
     
  12. joda

    Member joda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Umeå
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well mate, you did format your Wii. What did you expect that would do?
     
  13. ZackyKun
    OP

    Newcomer ZackyKun Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I expected the weather channel and other channels to still be there.
     
  14. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did this as well when i first started, talk about panic =)

    Took about 2 hours of ball sweating and emergency reading to get my wii back to normal before the kids got up lol i learned a lot that morning =)

    All i did was put the hbc as boot.dol and load it in preloader then run wad manager and run v290 to reinstall system menu, everything came back as it was by default including weather and news.

    Peace
     

Share This Page