Hacking Forgot to install updates. Did this cause the NSP to not work ?

70045334

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2019
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
169
Country
United States
My sd card is 100% real.

However I never installed the updates and the switch gave me an sd card error. The games worked for 3 days.

Did this happen because I didn't install updates ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

pcwizard7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
1,409
Trophies
0
XP
1,667
Country
Australia
what firmware are on? updates will have newer firmware requirement and game will show a white icon and won't launch

also is your sd card format exfat, its file corruption
 
Last edited by pcwizard7,

70045334

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2019
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
169
Country
United States
what firmware are on? updates will have newer firmware requirement and game will show a white icon and won't launch

also is your sd card format exfat, its file corruption

latest firmware

card is fat32

I just thought the games broke because I didn't install updates
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,915
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
21,590
Country
United Kingdom
My sd card is 100% real.

However I never installed the updates and the switch gave me an sd card error. The games worked for 3 days.

Did this happen because I didn't install updates ?

in short I believe yes.

I had same issues, reinstalling sig patches and then the nsp fixes it for another couple of days, but I found that doing that and updating the games they work 100%.

My theory is the game was dumped after being updated and the game files know the update files are required.

My advice: always update to latest patch ASAP.

edit: to clarify if the game was 1.0.0 when dumped, you would have no issue. If the game was updated to 1.0.1 and the base 1.0.0 and update 1.0.1 is dumped the base 1.0.0 is somehow tied to require the 1.0.1 update like it or not.
 
Last edited by KiiWii,

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,915
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
21,590
Country
United Kingdom
go into settings>system and turn off auto software update

Thanks for this tip :)

As an update to my last comment: I now have a list of games that work for a few days and then corrupt for no reason, even when fully updated or obtained from another source. This is annoying as I thought I had resolved this issue :(

  • Untitled Goose game
  • Horizon chase turbo
  • Fifa 20
  • Crash Nsane trilogy
  • Crash Team Racing
  • Yoshi's Crafted world
  • Turok 1
  • Taiken Billiards
 

70045334

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2019
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
169
Country
United States
Thanks for this tip :)

As an update to my last comment: I now have a list of games that work for a few days and then corrupt for no reason, even when fully updated or obtained from another source. This is annoying as I thought I had resolved this issue :(

  • Untitled Goose game
  • Horizon chase turbo
  • Fifa 20
  • Crash Nsane trilogy
  • Crash Team Racing
  • Yoshi's Crafted world
  • Turok 1
  • Taiken Billiards

what about the other games ? do they still work even if they don't ?
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,915
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
21,590
Country
United Kingdom
what about the other games ? do they still work even if they don't ?

Yes. I have about 20 games installed, the rest work 100% of the time. I have no idea why. I'm THIS close to formatting and starting again to see if it was ultimately caused by connecting to wifi during set up, or 90DNS.

EDIT: I should mention that Luigis mansion 3 and Mario and Sonic Olympics recently corrupted for no reason too.

I know my card is legit, it's just purely annoying for certain titles...and I have no clue why.
 

eyeliner

Has an itch needing to be scratched.
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
2,430
Trophies
2
Age
42
XP
4,406
Country
Portugal
Have those games been updated? If so, you need to install said update to play.
Happened to me as well.

The system just knows that a more recent version is up, or something...
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: And I have a New battery coming for it tomorrow