1. ital

    ital GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,166
    Very impressive progress.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  2. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,659
    Country:
    United States
    I have a N3DS but i mostly use it for watching 3D Moflex Films.... im not how powerful it is compared to Vita ...Metal Gear Solid 3 in 3D looked decent ...& so did both Zelda Remakes....
     
  3. PZT

    PZT Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    The New 3DS is stronger than the original 3DS, it's a big difference, 266mhz vs 804mhz
    Considering the Vita usually runs at 333mhz, 444mhz, and 500mhz, the New 3DS is more powerful
    That's also why the N3DS has a couple games that are exclusive to it and can't run on O3DS, like Xenoblade
    You can force Xenoblade to run on O3DS but the framerate is so bad Nintendo thought it was unplayable so not worth releasing and you can't play it that way without hacks
    For good comparisons of what the N3DS can do when let off the leash, check out the 60fps hacks thread, or try running a 3DS game that lags badly on O3DS with Luma clocks configured to force 804mhz on N3DS
    One of the best examples is Rayman 3D, the framerate is terrible on O3DS at like 15-ishfps while N3DS crushes it with a strong 60fps
    I believe there is an FPS patch to get higher framerates out of MGS3D (as released it was capped at 20fps) but I don't know if it can be forced all the way to 60
     
  4. Jafu O'leanders

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    One of the things the N3DS has going against it for something like Dreamcast, is its 240p screen, and the Dreamcast needs 480... If you expect it to look good anyway.
     
  5. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry guys,FlyCast continue to crash every time i try to load a game and create a dump in ux0:\data.
    I installed PSM Runtime 2.01,the latest version of RetroArch,downloaded from VHBB(this too does not start and gives me an error).
    I don't know what to do to start this emulator correctly!
     
  6. Jafu O'leanders

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I too had this issue, I had to completely purge all things to do with RetroArch and Flycast (using either a PC, or vitashell to:
    -Delete the Retroarch data folder which is.. atleast for me in "Ux0:data".
    -Freshly Reinstall RetroArch and Flycast
    -Make sure you have the Dreamcast bios (named as "dc_boot.bin" and "dc_nvmem.bin") within (for me Ux0:data) "RetroArch/System/dc" folder.
    ..You can find the bios at various places all over the web.
     
    Last edited by Jafu O'leanders, Jan 20, 2021
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  7. ital

    ital GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,166
    For those that have this up and running:

    How do DC games look on the OLED screen? I'm expecting them to look awesome as the Dreamcast had so many vibrant, colourful games that were just made for that overly saturated screen so it would be a perfect match. Not to mention the Vita has the same level of dedicated cult following and general underappreciation by the plebs going for it as well.
     
  8. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,307
    Country:
    Argentina
    If possible run Euro(pe) versions of games as they have a slower framerate.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Rinnegatamante, Flycast, Coming