1. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    I Dunno about WiiU i have a hacked WiiU & N3DS i'd like DreamCast on Both .... but would it happen >? i dunno > is anyone working on them > ive not checked ?
     
  2. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,779
    Country:
    United States
    Wii U is PPC and PS Vita is ARM so its not so simple
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  3. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    Is 3DS Arm also I believe it is DC games in 3D would be cool
     
  4. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,779
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it is, but I think the 3ds is far less powerful than the vita
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  5. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you're right... Vita definitely seems like it has more power than 3ds... I guess I'm just hoping for a magical update for the Vita Flycast.. To make it run well.. I could see me playing through Shenmue 1 & 2 on vita
     
    NeoGranzon and wicksand420 like this.
  6. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,779
    Country:
    United States
    Right now I'm working to try to put as many games as I can onto the compatibility list, hopefully this helps to speed things along.
     
    slaphappygamer and SuperDan like this.
  7. MikaDubbz

    MikaDubbz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,816
    Country:
    United States
    that's a shame
     
    SuperDan and wicksand420 like this.
  8. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    Well ive got slightly over excited about this & put about 30 gigs of DC games on my Sd2Vita....of course thats a OTT but im testing too Headhunter a old favorite ... works really well surprisingly .. WinCE games dont work full stop... do they on Android or PC..?...Flycast... they didn't run on ReDream either ....when i tried ... Hidden & Dangerous would be a real treat on Vita.... spent hours & hours with my brother playing that game years ago ....
     
    Last edited by SuperDan, Jan 13, 2021
    NeoGranzon and wicksand420 like this.
  9. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,779
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, none of the Windows CE games work on here, I think its a flycast thing though.

    guess they added support for Windows CE games a year ago or so, so it is a port problem
     
    Last edited by wicksand420, Jan 13, 2021
    SuperDan likes this.
  10. yuyuyup

    yuyuyup GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,665
    Country:
    United States
    There is a build of NullDC with stereoscopic capability, they actually got it working in 3d all the way back in 2009 https://www.reddit.com/r/oculus/comments/1hryto/found_no_longer_available_version_of_stereo_3d/
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  11. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    Shame really Hidden & Dangerous & Tomb Raider.. The last... Was both great DC games

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Been a while since I heard of NullDC I remember using it year ago... Then I use Reicast... I still think Redream is the perfect DC emulator atm... Super smooth but alas... No winCE support unfortunately
     
  12. BADDINOROX99

    BADDINOROX99 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    781
    Country:
    United States
    no go after waiting a few hours because my data folder is large it still can't run those games and emulator
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  13. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    Dammit im at work but i will have a google afterwards ...we will figure out why >?

    Someone had the same deal as you ( & me). Said to copy your current data folder.... To another folder in you vita... Delete the original & copy with Vitashell back to original place... I think I said move last time... Seems it must be copied over.. Let me know..
     
    Last edited by SuperDan, Jan 13, 2021
  14. BADDINOROX99

    BADDINOROX99 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    781
    Country:
    United States
    so what I did was I renamed my "data" folder to "data2" then I created new "data" folder and copied everything from "data2" to "data" then I rebooted my vita

    edit: I just noticed I can't play PSM games at all I can download them and I have the runtime installed but I can't play PSM titles

    edit: I got flycast working but not sonic cd port or gta3 but it's all good I'll figure that out another time thanks for your help I had to uninstall fuckpsse.suprx or whatever it's called
     
    Last edited by BADDINOROX99, Jan 13, 2021
    SuperDan and wicksand420 like this.
  15. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    Whatever works brother!
     
  16. Jafu O'leanders

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Well I figured out its a conflict of the normal RetroArch install, maybe some conflicting files and configs. Getting rid of the old Retroarch Data- not simply overwriting and merging is the way to go, Flycast can now boot into a game.. However the Vita will straight up crash loading regular Retroarch if added via the vpk, not using the data with it. Conclusion, is that both cannot be used at once for now,,something different in the data sets.

    Edit: I actually jumped the gun. I purged everything, and installed the Newest Nightly and its Data, and its all copacetic now, Retroarch regular is working alongside Flycast. Still that means for me in the future I will do fresh installs rather than overwrites to the data files to avoid these issues
     
    Last edited by Jafu O'leanders, Jan 15, 2021
    SuperDan likes this.
  17. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    IM Not Sure But just before Flycast came out Rinne Added a Retroarch Nightly to VHBB app which i updated before in installed flycast .. & they both work here ..
    Actually Playing Shenmue ATM trying different settings like the wide screen mode ect ...
     
    Last edited by SuperDan, Jan 15, 2021
    wicksand420 and NeoGranzon like this.
  18. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    715
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry @SuperDan ,i've a problem:when open FlyCast and i try to load a game,this crashes and create a file in ux0:\data.
    Do i need to install something else to get it to work properly and it doesn't crash every time?

    Inviato dal mio SM-N960F utilizzando Tapatalk
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  19. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,820
    Country:
    United States
    Im Really Not Sure What Your Missing ..... you seem to have to psm runtime and got everything from VHBB just like i did .... maybe you also need the latest RetroArch aswell >>?<<
    :hateit:
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  20. PZT

    PZT Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    I know there are more important things than processor speed but doesn't the New 3DS have an 804mhz processor where the Vita can only go up to 500mhz tops?
     
    SuperDan likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Rinnegatamante, Flycast, Coming