1. cedar1234

    cedar1234 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    True haha. Understandable. Ill check out what I can fine. Cheers.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I assume the link posted on the previous page with the flycast .nro is pretty dang close to the current build? just launch the nro and all should be well?(I had it running already useing retroarch so i got all the needed files)
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  2. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,696
    Country:
    United States
  3. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    Might be common knowledge but Shenmue crashes for me when trying to play Space Harrier in the arcade. I've read this causes problems for a number of DC emulators, just curious if anyone got it working on Switch flycast.
     
  4. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    Germany
    Anyone here with per-game vmu issues?
    I need a nxlink log (press Y in hbmenu and then on PC do: ./nxlink -s flycast.nro -- /path/to/rom)
    Ideally just write me on retronx
     
  5. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Germany
    I had a while ago before I changed configs. What is retronx?
     
  6. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    United States
    RetroArch. When RA was first ported to Horizon, it was under the RetroNX moniker.
     
  7. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,345
    Country:
    Germany
    I mean my Discord server.
    https://discord.gg/aXUKHHM
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  8. Shaneus

    Shaneus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    Yup, I did. It's night time here but I should have some for you in less than 24hrs if that works for you.
     
  9. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like the "opacity" setting on the VMU display doesn't work. It's always completely non-transparent even when set to as low as 10%.
     
  10. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Germany
    You do use the VMU display! Is there a setting to be able to show the display left or right of the main picture? I'd love to see it, but it sucks that it covers up part of the game screen itself.
     
  11. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see any way to do that. Knowing Retroarch they would have to set up the core so that it would output widescreen but render the game in 4:3, right now its not set up for that at all so whatever you pick as the aspect ratio in video settings is the AR for rendering.

    The widescreen cheats are often pretty good for 3D so I've been using those anyway. Even if it does stretch the VMU display. I'd just like it transparent.

    Opacity is also broken on Android, so that's likely not a Switch specific problem.

    ...

    Also I've been hitting some mild but irritating slowdown in Shenmue 2 no matter my settings or overclock. You can hear it very clearly in the opening Aberdeen area with the crowd noises getting choppy. Its much smoother even running on Switchroot Retroarch so its something Horizon specific, though maybe it just comes down to the port not being as optimized yet.
     
  12. eldavo2090

    eldavo2090 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Mexico
    Been playing CVS 2 and it's on the 48 - 50 frames... Is there a config to make it run smoothly? I read here that it's working perfectly
     
  13. romulopereira

    romulopereira Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    Resident Evil Code Veronica makes my switch crash after the tittle screen.
     
  14. komabear

    komabear Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Works perfectly here.
     
  15. Fahim

    Fahim Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Canada
    why the hell is sonic adventure 1 have no voices in the game?? and why are the text Japanese lol i downloaded the ENGLISH version lol
     
  16. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    8,912
    Country:
    United States
    Before I overwrite flycast for Switch and Sonic 2 runs fine. However.... I used nightly retroarch last night and Sonic 2 cannot run. The screen show bugs and blur. Cannot see Sonic at all. Whats happened ? Did they broken it again ?

    I have to find October version of flycast.nro and overwrite last night and it works.

    Why is nightly retroarch from last night released didn't work with Sonic 2. It is broken or something ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2019
  17. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    300
    Country:
    Russia
    AFAIK the version with changes that fix SA2, Soulcalibur and PSO hasn't been pushed to nightlies yet (cause it breaks other games and devs are working on a proper solution), so you still need to get it from somewhere else.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2019
    Csmrcc likes this.
  18. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    8,912
    Country:
    United States
    I thought so. That's why I said:

     
  19. Fahim

    Fahim Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Canada
    is shenmue now fixed and doesn't have ryos eyes poping off his skull?
     
  20. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    300
    Country:
    Russia
    it was never broken afaik, you just need to change alpha sorting option
     
    Fahim likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Dreamcast, Emulator, Flycast