FLASHME VS PASSME

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by WeaponXxX, Jun 18, 2005.

Jun 18, 2005

FLASHME VS PASSME by WeaponXxX at 6:18 AM (6,185 Views / 0 Likes) 44 replies

  1. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    So flashme seems like the ultimate choice, is there any reason I should not flash my system? Why would I bother with a passme that sticks outta the unit when I can have it all internal? Thanks much as um....for some reason I am interested in this now......
     


  2. bolton2

    Member bolton2 bolton2

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere and Nowhere :P
    Country:
    United States
    same here, but form what i read you need wifime or a passme for the flashme to work in the first place i think lol. i wish there were better instructions ont he flashme page then what they have as its a bit wierd for me to understand, and that darkdain loader thing keeps telling me i have too many parameters and it never makes the .gba.nds file

    if ultimately the flashme will work instead of the passme, then are there any better not alot of reading instructions i can read [​IMG] and does flashme require a passme?? im sure i read it needed a passme or wifi me.
     
  3. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    flashme requires a wifi me once and then your done. Wifi me is pretty simple but offers the nuisance of not being able to load gams on the go. I just need to know if there is any reason not to flash besides you know a 150 dollar brick
     
  4. mekaxero

    Member mekaxero I am the alpha, and the omega

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    567
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Darkstar
    Country:
    United States
    the flashing process is easy, i have flashed mine 3 times, got in on one of the betas, and 2 of the regular releases, its good to boot up my ds, and not see that stupid health screen, it goes straight to the menu, or if i have nds bootables on my flashcart(whether they be demos and such on my ezfa, or games on my XG2T), it starts that up. and u hold select to go right to the menu, in case i do have a gba cart in with stuff and just want to play my ds game.

    So after 3 flashings, i have not ended up with a brick yet, and if they release another firmware upgrade, i shall flash it again.

    have not heard any good reasons to not flash, other than if u screw up, u have a brick(but after the first flash, u do not need to put a screwdriver in the hole in the battery compartment anymore, so it is hard to screw up after the first, altho the first was very easy too), and it might void ur waranty, but i never need my waranty when it is still good anyway, i mod all my stuff [​IMG]
     
  5. dEC0DED

    Newcomer dEC0DED

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,367
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    .bin
    Country:
    Canada
    Holy shit. I never knew any of this was possible. Time to dust off the DS and put down the PSP for a minute.

    You can get all you need here --- > http://ds.gcdev.com/dsfirmware/

    Happy Homebrew. [​IMG]
     
  6. Resident0

    Member Resident0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can u boot the non-GST DS roms on the flashme?
     
  7. MiloFoxburr

    Member MiloFoxburr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Nope, Hopefully if/when the loader comes out you will be able too
     
  8. - Wrath of God -

    Member - Wrath of God - God

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    975
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Umm... the FlashMe won't work with the supercard... will it?
     
  9. clark2k

    Member clark2k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Vitoria/ES - Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    But what does it mean?
    Only GTS Roms are being able to play on Neo Flash?
     
  10. deduce

    Member deduce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, GST releases will only play on NeoFlash. That's why there has been a flood of proper releases over the last few days.
     
  11. Resident0

    Member Resident0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If GST hadn't tied their roms to hardware, maybe there would be more and newer ways of playing the roms, how fucking selfish...
     
  12. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Well looks like I will be using a flashme setup! Can't wait till my movie player gets here!
     
  13. Resident0

    Member Resident0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It just irritates me how anyone that could consider themselves 'In The Scene' could force people to pay extortionate prices for a flashcart for DS knowing full well that there was other methods around that would have made the whole process far easier and cheaper.

    Guess money talks even in the supposedly 'Free' scene.
     
  14. dEC0DED

    Newcomer dEC0DED

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,367
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    .bin
    Country:
    Canada
    There is no DS scene. Untill there is a way to play these roms without propreitory hardware there won't be one.

    GST = NeoFlash group. Bunch of fuckin idiots.
     
  15. whatwhat

    Member whatwhat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    112
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Glorioso Islands
    This kind of thing actually happens a lot in the movie piracy scene, and it's certainly nothing new. The idea is, these guys are doing all of this piracy work pro bono, and the idea of large amounts of money coming in for something so easy is extremely appealing - Especially to poor college students with hulking tuition bills.

    If a Chinese pirate gives you the option of betraying the scene for a good, steady amount of money, the chances of selling out shoot off like a roman candle.
     
  16. dEC0DED

    Newcomer dEC0DED

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,367
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    .bin
    Country:
    Canada
    Stop watching thescene episodes. You know nothing. [​IMG]

    and GST = NeoFlash

    I doubt they get any fucking money man. More like Kits.
     
  17. TPi

    Former Staff TPi One Tired Raccoon

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,197
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] ahahahahhahahahahahha...that's the exact plot to tehsk3ne...wow. Nice catch
    , dECOPANDABEAR. [​IMG] Those crazy Chinese and their piracy. [​IMG]

    ~skizziks
     
  18. dEC0DED

    Newcomer dEC0DED

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,367
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    .bin
    Country:
    Canada
    hahahah i know man. and it's only the chinese too. Not anyone else. [​IMG]
     
  19. assassinz

    Member assassinz Visoly 512 Flash Advance Linker Xtreme Master!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a compatible wi-fi card, there is no reason not to use flashme.

    I read that the maker of the Passme card said he'll no longer be making any more because of flashme.

    I just replaced my DS firmware with flashme last night and it was easy! I can't wait till we can start playing commercial DS rahwmz. [​IMG]
     
  20. flashermac

    Member flashermac GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hiya,

    I just got my wireless adaptor and am about to flash my firmware for the first time.

    I've been playing the e3 demos all afternoon, but I'm gutted, I can't download from the garden [​IMG]

    Anyway, next post of mine will either be very happy or savagely pissed off, wish me luck

    |fmc|
     

Share This Page

Loading...