flashme v7 -> flashme stealth

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by preelude, Aug 16, 2006.

Aug 16, 2006

flashme v7 -> flashme stealth by preelude at 3:40 PM (1,380 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. preelude
    OP

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    i tried reflashing a dslite from flashme v7 to flashme stealth and it gets stuck at 66%

    whats the problem?
     
  2. GBAer

    Member GBAer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to short the SL1
     
  3. preelude
    OP

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    are your sure? its already been flashed once... i read somewhere u dont ever need to short sl1 again
     
  4. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On some firmware updates you do have to short the SL1 again. Can't understand why you'd have to do it if your still using flashme v7.
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    You have to re-short on the DS Lite because flashme doesn't recognize the firmware.

    On the DS Phat, you do NOT have to re-short unless you are changing versions of flashme.
     
  6. GBAer

    Member GBAer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You do still need to short the SL1 on the DS phat if you want to install Flashme_stealth 7 on a DS phat which already has Flashme 7 installed.
     
  7. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Strange. I hotswapped stealth and standard flashmes on my old DS w/o reshorting plenty of times.

    I guess a cover-all answer would be "You might need to re-short SL1, it is not a bad thing if you have to, though."
     

Share This Page