Flashme Problem with SCLite

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by yee, Aug 12, 2006.

Aug 12, 2006

Flashme Problem with SCLite by yee at 7:21 AM (683 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. yee
    OP

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I helped someone locally install Flashme V7 Stealth.

    I installed using EZ4MiniSD and EZPass3.

    I loaded up Flashme_Stealth and flashed it with no problems. ( At one point, it did say firmware was unrecognize, and what I believe is normal for DS Lites )

    Everything worked perfectly on my EZ4MiniSD when I tested it.

    He got home, popped it in and voila, nothing worked. He says the DS Lite acts like there is nothing inserted at all. When he starts up, it brings him to normal DS menu. Start GBA game is not even clickable. I told him to try holding select, but nothing works as well... GRRRR!!!
     
  2. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, if he can't get back into the flashcart menu then he will have to replace the DS. Maybe he should try putting in a Nopass device?

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  3. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    If the GBA game mode isnt' clickable, it's the EZ4 that's having an error. (I've been through this once before when my old M3CF got misaligned in the casing).
     
  4. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,846
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    My brother's DS lite has a ton of trouble detecting my XROM card, and will NOT detect our Super Mario Advance cart as anything other than nothing or a DS option pack. (wtf?)
    Take it out, insert it again, repeat.
    Might work.
     
  5. yee
    OP

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    No idea, but he got it working again.
     

Share This Page