FlashMe, PassMe etc related noob questions

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Themanhunt, Aug 20, 2011.

Aug 20, 2011
  1. Themanhunt
    OP

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Final warning; if you don't like noobs, I recommend you leave.

    Ok. I have a few questions about FlashMe PassMe and all that goodness...

    1. What is the purpose of FlashMe?
    2. What is the purpose of PassMe?
    3. What's the difference?
    4. Is it essential when using a 3rd party flash cart?

    In general I don't understand FlashMe or PassMe or anything related to them..I have read all topics to do with them on this sub forum, as well as looking at a few Wikipedia pages but I cannot understand the purpose of them.

    If someone could just explain that to me, that would be great...i'm at a loss here i'm afraid...
     
  2. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    FlashMe is DS booting software that optionally gets rid of the Health and Safety screen and protects DS' from DS Bricker. It also allows for Homebrew to be booted from the slot 2 and download Homebrew as well (with the correct software)

    PassMe is an older DS boot software that exploited a flaw in the DS' firmware, though it only works with early DS firmwares.

    Neither are required to boot SLOT-1 devices.
     
  3. Themanhunt
    OP

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh ok. I have a DS "Phat" that shows double dark green when I removed the game cart during Pictochat, does this imply version 5 firmware?

    Does FlashMe work with that?

    Edit:

    Also, I read the guide on installing FlashMe - a Slot-1 and Slot-2 cart were inserted, do these have to be specific carts?
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is not advised to use slot-2 flash cards anymore, seeing as slot-1 cards are dirt cheap and better supported. A card like the Acekard 2i or an R4 clone that can run Wood R4 can be bought for less than $10 and work with practically all homebrew and most commercial games as well, and are well updated for the latest releases. A more expensive card such as the Supercard DS Two includes an extra CPU and RAM allowing it to run GBA games direct from the flashcard, as well as playing a wide variety of media formats and having a better SNES emulator than is otherwise possible.

    Seeing as slot-1 cards have a built-in "NoPass" (a progression of sorts of the PassMe), there is no need for PassMe or FlashMe. Simply buy one of these cards, insert and enjoy.
     
  5. Themanhunt
    OP

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pretty much clears it up for me, thanks a bunch. Got a 2i coming soon, so was just a tad unsure.

    Thanks again for the quick replies!
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem, with the 2i all you need to do is download AKAIO, set it up on your micro SD card and stick it in the DS. Plug 'n' play [​IMG]
     
  7. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Not advised? How would one play GBA games in a native environment, then?
     
  8. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Considering he was asking about FlashMe and PassMe, required only for running DS mode stuff from a slot-2 card, I was assuming he did not wish to use GBA games. Regardless, if he did, he would still not need FlashMe or PassMe, seeing as they can be played natively from a slot-2 card.
     
  9. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I thought yo meant overall [​IMG] Nevermind, then.
     
  10. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nah, I just meant for DS-mode stuff.

    For GBA-mode stuff, a slot-2 flashcard is grand if you can find one, or an EZ Flash 3-in-1 in combination with a slot-1 card and GBA ExpLoader, which I think is slightly easier to find, and has the bonus of being a RAM extension for those DS homebrews that can use it.
     
  11. Themanhunt
    OP

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slightly changing the topic, but I was looking into running GBA games on a DSi. I realise the DSTWO can do this, but what would be the most cost effective method?
     
  12. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    The DSTWO. Though for the best GBA capabilities an AK2i or AK2.1 with an EZ IV 3-in-1 (I think that's what it is) is the best, yet a bit expensive.
     
  13. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    He said for DSi. So the DSTWO is his only option.
     
  14. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh...seriously, the fail horn has been going off on me way too many times today...
     
  15. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Why you didn't mention WiFime to comlete story?
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because he didn't ask about it and it is practically useless compared with other methods. Only works on very early firmware Phats, requires a certain type of WiFi card, requires a computer any time you want to run anything.. NoPass built into slot-1 card is much easier and better.
     
  17. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Ah, right my bad. Wifime is for early DSes.
     

Share This Page