Flashme "Fail Safe"

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by travis134, May 1, 2007.

May 1, 2007

Flashme "Fail Safe" by travis134 at 4:11 AM (1,866 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. travis134
    OP

    Newcomer travis134 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Does this mean that if I have successfully flashed FlashMe, that if I try installing a newer version and fuck up, it will still be able to recover? Last time I had FWNitro, booted directly to card, ran flashme, failed at about 2% and it ruined my DS (Fail Safe didnt work) is this not the same since I would now be using Flashme7 and be upgrading to flashme8?

    Is Flashme8 even worth installing? Thanks!

    (Basically I want to know if the failsafe in flashme will always work)
     
  2. ZeWarriorReturnz

    Banned ZeWarriorReturnz Banned

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    I would like to know this also... Any body know?
     
  3. CrEsPo

    Member CrEsPo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    The biggest difference for me with the new FlashMe v8a is the ability to choose different versions. You can choose between having it boot up straight to slot-2, or boot up straight to the firmware, etc.

    That's the only reason I installed FlashMe v8a over FlashMe v7.
     
  4. haruk

    Newcomer haruk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Huh? How do you make it do that?
     
  5. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Choose a different file off the website. They're labeled (Flashme, Flashmestealth, flashmenon autoboot.nds, etc)
     
  6. CrEsPo

    Member CrEsPo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, just download and install the No autoboot version of FlashMe [​IMG].
     
  7. SnickS

    Member SnickS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There are many bug fixes with flashing a DS lite, it will now recognise the firmware (so the uninstaller will work) also, version 7 made your DS lite freeze when starting up Download Play and Pictochat, this is also fix'd
     
  8. Azimuth

    Member Azimuth Chicken Teriyaki Boy!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Country:
    Canada
    When I was upgrading from v7 to v8a my ds lite shut off about 6 times and booted back fine. Although this happened to me the first time I flashed my ds lite, so I can't say if its the recovery option or just luck [​IMG]
     
  9. travis134
    OP

    Newcomer travis134 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    so it does help for reflashing accidents? thanks [​IMG]
     
  10. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, the recovery code (partially) supports slot1 and slot2, so it would be safer for slot1 owners.
     
  11. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine has flashme v7 and does not do either of those [​IMG]

    I need to flash one of my friends soon with my slot one wondering how safe it is with v8 aswell?

    Risk assessment anyone ?

    shall we say 10% of brickage?
     
  12. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Only if you used the wrong version of FlashMe v7.
     
  13. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
     

Share This Page