1. heyyouguys

    OP heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    I friend of mine was telling me that you could flash a phat ds with the lite version and control the brightness, is there any truth to that?
     
  2. Renegade_R

    Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,655
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes and no. It is possible if your larger DS is one of the newer versions. However brightness is limited to three settings instead of four.
     
  3. heyyouguys

    OP heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    I have a version 1 ds. It is flashed now with flashme 7 prior to the lite release ver 7. Am I out of luck? If not let me know how.

    thanks in advance,
     
  4. Darkspark

    Darkspark GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    I guess it would be right, but from my theory, it would make the screen brighter but by washing out the colours, which are none too strong initially.

    On the DS Lite, shamefully, I find anything higher than the default brightness (Brightness 2), too bright. The brightness that matches the Phat DS works fine, even outside.

    Why?

    Simply because the colour vibrance is much improved. I do not think the backlight was the problem all along, it was the colour vibrance.
    Even with the backlight off, the colours still beat those of the Phat DS on its "highest brightness". This makes visibility easier. Plus the viewing angles are excellent.
    At first I thought that the green shades on the DS lite were overly exxagerated, but comparing them to greens on the DS, I realised they were virtually non-existant on that. So perhaps they are slighly exagerrated, but it does not detract from the game experience.

    If you want to know what exactly colour vibrance is, or just test the difference it can make, if you have a nvidia graphics card in you pc, go to

    Display Properties>Settings>Advanced>"*your graphics card model*" tab>Colour correction>On this screen, just adjust the "digital vibrance" slider and you will start to see your monitor match those colours of the DS Lite!
     
  5. GBAer

    GBAer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    The DS phat as 4 brightness settings just like the lite.
     
  6. VascoAlmeida

    VascoAlmeida Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Where can i download FlashMe ? the Site isn´t working..can someone host it ?
     
  7. XeNoGeaR

    XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Netherlands
    under flashme guide from gbatemp maybe ?
     
  8. VascoAlmeida

    VascoAlmeida Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    but the link is down...
     
  9. kelvinate

    kelvinate GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    You will definitly notice differences in details in bright light with higher setting in the DS lite.
     
  10. heyyouguys

    OP heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    So if you load the flashme v7lite to a phat ds, how do you adjust the brightness setting?
     
  11. heyyouguys

    OP heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
  12. kvad

    kvad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    I call bs on this issue imo. How did people force flashme to use the firmware for the lite on the phat? Did they program it to do so?

    If I'm wrong I would not mind either. The phat's brightness is sucky.
     
  13. GBAer

    GBAer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
  14. heyyouguys

    OP heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    from what it looks like alite is for pre flashme lite v7 for the ds lite, is that correct?
     
  15. AshuraZro

    AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,478
    Country:
    Canada
    It has already been confirmed time and time again that V5 DS can have Flashme Lite installed on it for brightness control. I'm guessing they used the "beta" version that installed the DS Lite Flashme only. The only difference between the final beta and what we have now is that the current one has the standard flashme bundled in and it detects which one to install.
     
  16. heyyouguys

    OP heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I thought you could with later versions but I was wondering about version 1 if possible.
     
  17. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,863
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here goes.
    The DS has had a few different versions of firmware in it, this can be checked with the pictochat test.
    People that have v5 firmware in their DS (note not V5 flashme, v5 firmware) may have had a chip in it that was used in the lite.
    This chip being there means you can install a version of flashme and gain the variable brightness levels on a normal DS.
    Onto the flashme part.
    V7 flashme breakdown.
    First there was V7 original, this was not able to take advantage of the variable light levels of the DSlite.
    A beta release was err released which enabled this variable light levels to work on the lite.
    Lastly the beta version and the original version were bundled together with some detection code to get the current version of flashme, confusingly for some this was also called version 7.

    In conclusion:
    You will need to have a DS that has V5 firmware, no DS with a lower firmware version has the chip required. I do not know if all DS' with v5 firmware had this chip but it seems likely.
    You will need the very latest version of flashme (you can force the beta but I do not advise it) and when you try and run it the chip, if you have it, will be detected and the version that allows variable light levels will be installed.
    You now will have variable light levels.
     
  18. lenselijer

    lenselijer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,516
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OK heres my story:

    pink DS, with V4 firmware (said so at the bottom of the flasme program)
    Flashed it with the 526kb flashme version, and suddenly it had the same light settings as the ds lite.

    And yes I used the exact same flashme file for every other ds i flashed and also my ds lite, and only that pink ds had the light settings all other ds had on/off (except for the ds lite of course)
     
  19. Dirtie

    Dirtie :'D
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That's really weird. Maybe a very small few of the V4 DS's also have the power management chip? The only real way to find out would be to open it up. You sure it's V4?

    After hearing this I might attempt to reflash my V4 DS with the newest V7 Flashme (I used the old one before) - it's worth a shot.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - brightness, Flashme, control