Flashing your DS.

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by loathsome, Jul 21, 2007.

Jul 21, 2007

Flashing your DS. by loathsome at 3:19 PM (1,643 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. loathsome
    OP

    Member loathsome GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    N3DSXL
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, so I've read some stories about people who have fucked their DS by flashing it.

    My question is: Why do people flash? I mean, what's the point? I'm fairly new to the scene, and as far as I can see, there's no point flashing if you have a flash card? Or are there any other reasons people flash?

    Thanks for updating me [​IMG]
     
  2. jaz

    Newcomer jaz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    If you have a slot-2 card, you will either need to flash or use a passcard to boot nds roms.
     
  3. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    lol, two people replying already [​IMG].

    I guess I won't explain it then, just link you to my guide;
    http://nds.scorpei.com/TBGTDSHB.html
    I cover the history of DS homebrew briefly in there and all passthrough methods [​IMG].
     
  4. loathsome
    OP

    Member loathsome GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    N3DSXL
    Country:
    Australia
    So that's the only reason?

    Thanks!
     
  5. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I flashed mine because I have a slot-2 flash cart and with FlashMe I don't need to have my Max Media Launcher (PassMe varient) on me.
    But you can flash an alternative firmware for a different front end, can't remember the name of the one I used previously.
     
  6. loathsome
    OP

    Member loathsome GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    N3DSXL
    Country:
    Australia
    Wow, damned fast replies [​IMG]

    So you've flashed your DS successfully? Are there any other advantages except a different frontend? :=
     
  7. jaz

    Newcomer jaz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Also if you are really annoyed at the "Touch the screen to continue" screen for some reason then you can remove it by flashing or you could also use it to change the phat DS firmware into the DS lite firmware for the extra brightness settings.
     
  8. loathsome
    OP

    Member loathsome GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    N3DSXL
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you serious? Can my Phat be flashed to use the Lite firmware? If so, I'm so going to try it. I have like three Phat's I never use.

    Any more info on this, please? [​IMG]
     
  9. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My DS phat is also flashed (and I've also flashed a lite without any problems) but with flashme-stealth. No change on the outside only when you use a slot-2 card you don't need a passthrough device as the flashed DS detects and boots it itself.
     
  10. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That will only work if your DS phat supports the brightness settings (test with for example an R4 or something).
     
  11. loathsome
    OP

    Member loathsome GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    N3DSXL
    Country:
    Australia
    Hm, aren't all Phat's the same? But I'll test with e.g. MoonShell or something! [​IMG]

    Thanks.
     
  12. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nope, Some Phats have more than one brightness settings but I don't think they could be accessed on a the normal DS menu.
     
  13. go185

    Member go185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    The later model DS Phats that were released in Europe had the same screens the DS Lite uses, so those DSs could be flashed with Flashme for DSL and can use the brightness settings.
     
  14. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've never bothered to flash my DS, but from what I've read on various forums, Flashme is for:

    1. Running DS games from a slot 2 flashcard without the need for a passkey.

    2. Getting rid of the health screen at boot-up.

    3. To make download play work with flashcarts.


    Am I missing anything?
     
  15. loathsome
    OP

    Member loathsome GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    N3DSXL
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, I'm going to flash my Phat to get rid of the health screen.

    Where do I start? [​IMG]
     
  16. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Get a Slot-2 Card incase you brick. If you have a Slot-1 recovery mode likely won't work as it didn't with my R4DS. So I had to use my M3Lite To flash it back..
     

Share This Page