Flashing with Passme2-z

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Swakoo, Jul 27, 2006.

Jul 27, 2006

Flashing with Passme2-z by Swakoo at 6:58 AM (608 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Swakoo
    OP

    Newcomer Swakoo Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Singapore
    I have been reading a few of you guys feedback on flashing.. and i wanna clarify a few doubts:

    i'm using passme2-z + ezIV lite. Do i need to write the flashme to sram or anything of that sort? reading some other thread mentioning...

    or do i just need to put the flashme in the root of the ez4 lite, boot up the nds with it insert together with passme2-z, and let it do its job?
     
  2. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    Just rename the file to flashme.bin, copy it onto the card without using client.

    Then boot it and follow instruction.
     
  3. Swakoo
    OP

    Newcomer Swakoo Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Singapore
    Ok I'm flashed. successfully done

    I spent more time preparig for the flash than the flashing itself...

    so if i do want to switch back the original firmware (for whatever reason), i'll have to risk the uninstaller?
    what does it 'uninstall' to?

    also, if i so decide to want the health warning screen (again for whatever reasons), can i just flash using flashme_stealth?

    lastly, i realise on booting up of the dslite now, when it powerup, the short moment when both screen are white, there's a quick flicker of distorted image showing at the top screen then things load up. not that it matters, but it gets to me.. anyone has the same problem?
     
  4. Swakoo
    OP

    Newcomer Swakoo Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Singapore
    also one more thing:

    i realise for my tetris ds.. when i go wifi setting and set... after tappig on 'Back' to go back to game, it hangs.... haven't try others yet.. but does anyone has the same problem?
     

Share This Page