Flashing DSL with g6lite and passme2

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by hoopsta1423, Aug 1, 2006.

Aug 1, 2006
  1. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    So i have my g6lite (chinese with the beta firmware so i have english on there too) and my passme2 programmed with Mario Kart.

    I get the .sav and .gba files from Darkfader.net and put them on the g6. I then boot up and load sram from the acme.gba file. Turn off the DS put in the Passme2 with Mario Kart inserted, and quickly boot back up but i get two white screens. Anybody got any ideas?
     
  2. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
  3. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    No ideas?
     
  4. evilreddot

    Member evilreddot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canadia
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure that passcard 2 doesn't work with a g6 lite, a passcard 3 does though.
     
  5. hoopsta1423
    OP

    Newcomer hoopsta1423 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    PassMe2, is there a difference in PassMe2 and PassCard2
     
  6. 96hondaex

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem. Did you get it working? I could flashme with my ezflash cart but I would rather use this one.
     
  7. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    this may help you, this is a guide for a passkey 2 that I used to help me get started @ the beginning before I knew exactly what's going on. chances are you're missing a rename of the file you got from darkfader....but then again I don't know which passme2 device you are referring to.

    http://www.m3-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=1012
     
  8. 96hondaex

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks but that is for M3. I have a G6 Lite and a passme2.
     
  9. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    why not follow instructions, it's the same for a g6/g6 lite, I've used the same guide for my g6/g6 lite.....it doesn't matter what device you're booting....the faq is for a passkey2....I don't know which passme2 device you are using.
     
  10. 96hondaex

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States

    I have a passme2 that I bought from dsspassme . com

    It looks like this

    [​IMG]
     
  11. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    on dspassme.com there's a link to get it working it says "PassMe2 with SuperCard, M3, and G6"
     
  12. 96hondaex

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States

    Tried the steps already and it did not work.
     
  13. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    I reprogrammed my passme1->passme2 and those instructions worked fine, although I did not use pepsiman's loader.
     
  14. 96hondaex

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States
    Can you please tell me exactly how you did it? I tried alot of different ways already and nothing but white screens.

    TIA
     
  15. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    I programmed my passme1 with Nanostray's vhdl code (help for this elsewhere).
    I then grabbed the corresponding *.gba file for the sram programming off of darkfader's site.
    I booted into GBA mode, ran the *.gba file.
    Turn off the DS.
    Reboot with passme 2 in slot.
    Enjoyed G6 menu.
     
  16. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't suggest flashing with a G6 Lite because it cannot reach the recovery screen. Unless you've done this many times and never bricked or had to recover, see if a friend has a m3 or something.
     
  17. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    I had a M3 on hand as a precaution, although I flashed my friends' DSes w/o knowing the G6 wouldn't work if I messed up.
     

Share This Page