Flashing a DS witha slot 1 card

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by 7llusion, Jan 20, 2007.

Jan 20, 2007
  1. 7llusion
    OP

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    I've searched the forums and found no real answer, so here's my question:
    I have a Ninjapass X9 and an Acekard(don't ask me to buy and r4 or an m3simply!), and to be able to download play with some non-working roms, and would like to flash one of my DS's (phat or lite).
    My question is, can I, with a slot-1 device flash a DS.
    Illusion
     


  2. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    should be possible, flashme loads into RAM if I'm not mistaken.
     
  3. onneeye

    Member onneeye GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Yes you can. I just did with my DS PHAT. I wanted to see for myself. I was using M3 Simply to flash the DS.
     
  4. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    So after your DS is flashed & all you have is a slot one card. Is your DS booting straight
    in to the card? Or do you need to hold a button such as start or select on a flashed unit?
     
  5. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Of course not. When you play original carts on a flashed DS, it boots straight to them, if there's no slot 2 cart inserted.
     
  6. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Negative, when you have an original card in your flashed DS and no homebrew slot-2 device you'll nicely get the DS's main menu (unless you choose the setting to automatically boot DS games)(possibly via the health and safety screen depending on your version of flashme).
     
  7. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Sure with the automatically game loading option. That's what I meant. I had a flashed DS.
     
  8. 7llusion
    OP

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    I have successfully flashed my DS phat with my X9, it now receives games in download play.
    Thanx for all your advice.
    Illusion
     
  9. nds_gamerz

    Newcomer nds_gamerz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    have a question, i have the m3 simply and i'm trying to flash my ds lite. the problem i'm having is its not loading the flashme.nds file. does anybody else have this problem?

    EDIT: nevermind i fixed it. had to take out all my games and then reformat the microsd.
     
  10. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Just be careful when doing this. The fail safe of flashme only works via slot2
     
  11. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    really can u explain this fail save only slot2 thing?
     
  12. 7llusion
    OP

    Member 7llusion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    It means that you can't recover a half bricked ds(that turned off after 5%) if you don't own a slot-2. If you fail to install flashme you will need to have a slot2 card to do the operation again. Also changing from flashme_stealth to flashme(and vice versa) doesn't require you to connect the sl1 hole.
    Illusion
     
  13. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm interesting ! I didn't know that, I would need to be careful then
     
  14. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    They do on the DS Lite. The original DS didn't require this though.
     
  15. Modrak

    Member Modrak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Just flashed friends poor DS with my R4, pen and a chocolate foil during school break, we can now finally race each other at Mario Karts during classes [​IMG]
     
  16. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    talk about safe
     
  17. yourdaddy50

    Newcomer yourdaddy50 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    finally an answer ive been wondering about this for a while because i want to flash my cousin's ds lite with my m3 simply but wasn't sure if it would work
     
  18. kersplatty

    Member kersplatty GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i dont see the point tbh as long as you get your stuff from a trusted site you should be ok, as far as slot1s are concerned
     
  19. myclock

    Member myclock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ok i dont know anything about flashing, i got an R4. i got 2 one on the first day it came out and a DSL which i bought 2 weeks ago.

    why would i need to flash a DS? and wats the benefits?
     
  20. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to flash your DSL. I have mine flashed just to get rid of the health and safety screen and for download play.
     

Share This Page