Flashing a 9k lite-on

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by codezer0, Aug 24, 2010.

Aug 24, 2010

Flashing a 9k lite-on by codezer0 at 4:34 AM (702 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Finally got a friend interested in unlocking his 360. His is the pre-S, arcade model. Opening it up was a 94530 model (IIRC). no letters after the model number.

    Currently I have a Maximus 360 Xtractor with its spear, because I had a 74530-whatever it was, which required it. How different would this 9 series Lite-on be for flashing? My google fu is currently not working in finding anything that spells out any difference in getting the keys and/or being able to flash it.

    Any help is greatly appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to do a full dump on it, at minimum you have to cut traces. The probe won't work.

    Your choices pretty much come down to

    http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=698256

    Cheapest and pretty much still the most reliable method, just need some wire, a switch and a resistor.

    If you don't like that, then you have something like this

    http://team-xecuter.com/xecuter-lt-switch-...450-dvd-drives/

    Lt switch, just saves you having to repair the board afterwards, you only have to cut tracks and solder the lt switch. Once you're done you simply switch it to normal mode, for normal operation of the drive.

    Or as you have the maximus extracter already, you can get the vampire add on for it. You still have to cut the tracks and then rebuild, but you don't have to wire up a switch, you just poke the board with it.

    or if that is still too much, you have this

    http://team-xecuter.com/lt-clip-first-real...e-instructions/

    Solderless version of the lt switch. You still need to cut the traces on the board to use it, but you don't have to solder.
     
  3. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    I have zero experience with soldering or 'cutting' a circuit board. much less the tools for it.

    Guess I will have to break the bad news to 'im. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page